Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_15 (Weighted by PAWT2)

When you think of yourself, how important to you is being (R's selected race) to your sense of who you are?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 9 .3% .3%
Very 922 35.3% 35.6%
Somewhat 680 26.1% 61.7%
A little 284 10.9% 72.6%
Not at all 715 27.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Very 32.1%
178
37.7%
282
32.1%
242
39.6%
163
40.1%
57
35.3%
922
Somewhat 27.9%
155
23.5%
176
27.2%
205
26.9%
111
22.5%
32
26.0%
679
A little 12.8%
71
11.4%
85
11.1%
84
8.3%
34
7.7%
11
10.9%
285
Not at all 27.2%
151
26.9%
201
29.3%
221
24.5%
101
29.6%
42
27.4%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
755
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2612


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
9
Very 37.3%
504
33.2%
418
35.4%
922
Somewhat 26.2%
354
25.8%
325
26.0%
679
A little 11.6%
156
10.1%
127
10.9%
283
Not at all 24.7%
333
30.4%
382
27.4%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
1258

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.3%
9
Very 36.1%
61
31.4%
119
28.8%
182
28.7%
145
38.7%
87
46.4%
314
35.1%
908
Somewhat 23.1%
39
31.7%
120
26.4%
167
32.3%
163
27.6%
62
19.1%
129
26.3%
680
A little 14.2%
24
15.3%
58
12.0%
76
8.7%
44
8.9%
20
9.2%
62
11.0%
284
Not at all 26.6%
45
21.6%
82
32.6%
206
29.9%
151
24.9%
56
24.4%
165
27.3%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Very 19.8%
359
76.3%
213
72.0%
231
63.3%
69
66.7%
6
54.3%
44
35.3%
922
Somewhat 29.9%
542
14.0%
39
15.0%
48
23.9%
26
33.3%
3
27.2%
22
26.0%
680
A little 14.0%
253
2.9%
8
5.0%
16
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
10.9%
284
Not at all 36.0%
652
6.5%
18
8.1%
26
6.4%
7
0.0%
0
14.8%
12
27.4%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
279
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
81

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Very 81.6%
120
24.8%
172
26.0%
94
46.1%
320
27.0%
111
34.5%
105
35.3%
922
Somewhat 10.2%
15
29.6%
205
28.7%
104
25.4%
176
24.3%
100
26.3%
80
26.0%
680
A little 2.0%
3
12.6%
87
10.8%
39
10.5%
73
14.4%
59
7.2%
22
10.8%
283
Not at all 5.4%
8
32.5%
225
34.0%
123
17.6%
122
34.3%
141
31.9%
97
27.4%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
411
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
10
Very 40.7%
179
34.0%
211
34.4%
303
34.3%
229
35.3%
922
Somewhat 24.1%
106
25.1%
156
28.0%
246
25.6%
171
26.0%
679
A little 9.1%
40
10.5%
65
10.6%
93
12.7%
85
10.8%
283
Not at all 25.0%
110
30.4%
189
26.8%
236
26.9%
180
27.4%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Very 51.1%
157
34.7%
367
38.4%
184
24.7%
104
32.5%
87
31.0%
22
35.4%
921
Somewhat 18.2%
56
23.9%
253
26.5%
127
32.3%
136
32.5%
87
21.1%
15
25.9%
674
A little 7.2%
22
11.8%
125
10.2%
49
12.6%
53
10.4%
28
11.3%
8
10.9%
285
Not at all 23.1%
71
29.3%
310
23.6%
113
30.4%
128
24.6%
66
36.6%
26
27.4%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1057
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

2603



Bookmark and Share