Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_16 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How closely connected do you feel to your racial group?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Extremely
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 38 1.5% 1.6%
Extremely 515 19.7% 21.3%
Very 867 33.2% 54.5%
Somewhat 920 35.2% 89.7%
Not at all 268 10.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.7%
13
1.1%
8
2.4%
10
2.8%
4
1.5%
39
Extremely 19.2%
107
20.5%
153
18.3%
138
19.9%
82
24.6%
35
19.7%
515
Very 30.6%
170
30.1%
225
35.5%
268
34.0%
140
44.4%
63
33.2%
866
Somewhat 38.1%
212
38.4%
287
32.0%
241
35.4%
146
23.9%
34
35.2%
920
Not at all 11.3%
63
9.2%
69
13.1%
99
8.0%
33
3.5%
5
10.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
142

2612


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.7%
23
1.2%
15
1.5%
38
Extremely 24.2%
327
14.9%
188
19.7%
515
Very 35.6%
481
30.7%
386
33.2%
867
Somewhat 31.7%
428
39.0%
491
35.2%
919
Not at all 6.7%
90
14.2%
179
10.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.7%
11
0.8%
4
1.8%
4
1.5%
10
1.4%
35
Extremely 18.9%
32
20.5%
78
17.9%
113
15.5%
78
16.1%
36
25.0%
169
19.6%
506
Very 32.5%
55
30.8%
117
32.8%
207
32.1%
162
43.3%
97
32.5%
220
33.2%
858
Somewhat 37.3%
63
33.9%
129
36.8%
232
43.1%
217
28.6%
64
31.1%
210
35.4%
915
Not at all 10.1%
17
13.4%
51
10.8%
68
8.5%
43
9.8%
22
9.8%
66
10.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
380
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.6%
29
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.5%
38
Extremely 16.0%
289
33.9%
94
30.1%
97
18.5%
20
55.6%
5
13.3%
11
19.8%
516
Very 30.9%
559
41.2%
114
36.3%
117
42.6%
46
11.1%
1
36.1%
30
33.2%
867
Somewhat 39.9%
722
22.0%
61
23.3%
75
29.6%
32
33.3%
3
31.3%
26
35.2%
919
Not at all 11.7%
211
2.5%
7
9.3%
30
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
13.3%
11
10.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
3.0%
9
1.4%
37
Extremely 37.7%
55
18.9%
131
20.7%
75
24.5%
170
10.5%
43
13.6%
41
19.7%
515
Very 37.7%
55
31.8%
221
28.5%
103
39.3%
273
29.9%
123
29.8%
90
33.2%
865
Somewhat 21.9%
32
39.5%
274
40.9%
148
25.8%
179
42.1%
173
37.7%
114
35.3%
920
Not at all 2.1%
3
7.8%
54
9.9%
36
9.4%
65
15.6%
64
15.6%
47
10.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
411
100.0%
302

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 1.6%
7
0.5%
3
1.8%
16
1.6%
11
1.4%
37
Extremely 22.3%
98
21.7%
135
19.6%
173
16.3%
109
19.7%
515
Very 35.7%
157
34.6%
215
32.8%
289
30.9%
207
33.2%
868
Somewhat 30.7%
135
33.2%
206
37.7%
332
36.9%
247
35.2%
920
Not at all 9.5%
42
10.0%
62
7.9%
70
14.1%
94
10.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.9%
9
1.4%
15
0.6%
3
1.0%
4
2.3%
6
1.4%
1
1.5%
38
Extremely 25.4%
78
19.6%
207
20.0%
96
17.6%
74
14.3%
38
27.1%
19
19.7%
512
Very 33.2%
102
33.6%
355
34.2%
164
30.2%
127
34.2%
91
34.3%
24
33.2%
863
Somewhat 30.3%
93
36.0%
380
35.8%
172
37.3%
157
35.0%
93
30.0%
21
35.2%
916
Not at all 8.1%
25
9.3%
98
9.2%
44
14.0%
59
14.3%
38
5.7%
4
10.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

2600



Bookmark and Share