Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Please tell me the places where you were treated unfairly because of your race. 1. Store
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 113 100% 100%
Missing 2435
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
53
100.0%
61
100.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
61

114


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
34
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
28
100.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
34
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
28

111


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
49
100.0%
30
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
49
100.0%
30
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
48
100.0%
19
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
48
100.0%
19

113


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
58
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

114



Bookmark and Share