Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied are you with your sex life with your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 56 3.3% 3.3%
Don't know 3 .2% 3.5%
Completely dissatisfied 91 5.4% 8.9%
Somewhat dissatisfied 138 8.2% 17.1%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 178 10.6% 27.7%
Somewhat satisfied 468 28% 55.7%
Completely satisfied 739 44.2% 99.9%
Missing 1221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
3
1.1%
6
4.7%
25
5.9%
17
6.9%
5
3.3%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Completely dissatisfied 4.1%
9
3.8%
21
6.2%
33
8.6%
25
6.9%
5
5.6%
93
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.5%
12
10.0%
56
8.1%
43
8.6%
25
2.8%
2
8.2%
138
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.4%
16
8.0%
45
11.6%
62
11.0%
32
30.6%
22
10.6%
177
Somewhat satisfied 35.0%
76
31.1%
174
28.5%
152
20.3%
59
8.3%
6
27.9%
467
Completely satisfied 46.5%
101
46.1%
258
40.8%
218
44.8%
130
44.4%
32
44.2%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
560
100.0%
534
100.0%
290
100.0%
72

1673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
31
2.8%
24
3.3%
55
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Completely dissatisfied 6.0%
49
4.9%
42
5.4%
91
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.3%
60
9.1%
78
8.3%
138
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.0%
98
9.4%
80
10.6%
178
Somewhat satisfied 25.2%
206
30.7%
262
28.0%
468
Completely satisfied 45.6%
373
42.9%
366
44.2%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
854

1672


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
3
2.7%
7
1.2%
5
2.8%
10
3.1%
5
6.5%
26
3.4%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Completely dissatisfied 2.3%
2
5.9%
15
6.6%
27
4.2%
15
5.7%
9
5.3%
21
5.3%
89
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.8%
6
9.8%
25
10.9%
45
6.2%
22
7.5%
12
6.8%
27
8.2%
137
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.7%
5
15.3%
39
10.2%
42
9.1%
32
10.7%
17
10.3%
41
10.6%
176
Somewhat satisfied 33.0%
29
31.4%
80
26.2%
108
34.6%
122
21.4%
34
23.9%
95
28.1%
468
Completely satisfied 48.9%
43
34.9%
89
44.7%
184
42.5%
150
51.6%
82
47.0%
187
44.1%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
255
100.0%
412
100.0%
353
100.0%
159
100.0%
398

1665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
41
4.0%
5
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.3%
55
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Completely dissatisfied 4.9%
60
4.0%
5
10.2%
20
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
5.4%
91
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.2%
100
12.1%
15
5.6%
11
8.2%
7
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
8.3%
138
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.0%
135
9.7%
12
8.1%
16
14.1%
12
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
10.7%
178
Somewhat satisfied 29.3%
358
33.9%
42
13.7%
27
29.4%
25
16.7%
1
40.5%
15
28.0%
468
Completely satisfied 43.0%
525
36.3%
45
58.4%
115
44.7%
38
83.3%
5
27.0%
10
44.2%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
124
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
6
100.0%
37

1671


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
2
4.5%
21
3.4%
9
3.5%
16
1.8%
4
2.0%
4
3.3%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Completely dissatisfied 4.3%
3
3.9%
18
6.8%
18
6.9%
31
7.7%
17
2.0%
4
5.4%
91
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.7%
6
6.9%
32
9.5%
25
7.1%
32
11.8%
26
7.8%
16
8.2%
137
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 14.5%
10
7.7%
36
10.6%
28
10.8%
49
12.2%
27
14.2%
29
10.7%
179
Somewhat satisfied 33.3%
23
32.5%
151
28.1%
74
22.8%
103
25.8%
57
29.4%
60
28.0%
468
Completely satisfied 36.2%
25
44.3%
206
40.7%
107
48.7%
220
40.7%
90
44.6%
91
44.1%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
465
100.0%
263
100.0%
452
100.0%
221
100.0%
204

1674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
5
5.4%
21
3.3%
19
2.4%
10
3.3%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Completely dissatisfied 4.7%
14
4.6%
18
4.7%
27
7.8%
32
5.4%
91
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.7%
32
6.9%
27
8.9%
51
6.8%
28
8.3%
138
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.7%
38
8.2%
32
10.6%
61
11.4%
47
10.6%
178
Somewhat satisfied 28.8%
86
26.5%
103
29.3%
168
27.0%
111
28.0%
468
Completely satisfied 41.5%
124
48.3%
188
42.6%
244
44.5%
183
44.2%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
573
100.0%
411

1672


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 11.7%
22
2.9%
18
2.2%
7
1.0%
3
2.3%
5
2.6%
1
3.4%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Completely dissatisfied 8.5%
16
5.0%
31
4.4%
14
4.9%
14
7.4%
16
2.6%
1
5.5%
92
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.4%
14
6.7%
42
9.4%
30
8.4%
24
10.7%
23
12.8%
5
8.3%
138
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 3.7%
7
13.3%
83
9.7%
31
9.1%
26
13.5%
29
2.6%
1
10.6%
177
Somewhat satisfied 17.0%
32
24.0%
150
31.8%
101
37.8%
108
28.4%
61
38.5%
15
27.9%
467
Completely satisfied 51.6%
97
47.7%
298
42.5%
135
38.8%
111
37.7%
81
41.0%
16
44.2%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
625
100.0%
318
100.0%
286
100.0%
215
100.0%
39

1671



Bookmark and Share