Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Please tell me the places where you were treated unfairly because of your race. 3. At work
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 163 100% 100%
Missing 2409
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
48
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

163


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
70
100.0%
93
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
93

163


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
39
100.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
39

165


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
26
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
43
100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
12

165


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
71
100.0%
22
100.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

164


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
80
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
80
100.0%
31
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

163



Bookmark and Share