Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2A (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are you . . .
  1) Chinese
  2) Filipino
  3) Japanese
  4) Asian Indian
  6) Vietnamese
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Chinese 15 13.9% 13.9%
Filipino 23 21.3% 35.2%
Japanese 5 4.6% 39.8%
Asian Indian 42 38.9% 78.7%
Vietnamese 7 6.5% 85.2%
Other 16 14.8% 100%
Missing 2434
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Chinese 12.0%
3
18.4%
7
11.5%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
15
Filipino 16.0%
4
13.2%
5
30.8%
8
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.4%
22
Japanese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
Asian Indian 32.0%
8
44.7%
17
30.8%
8
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
39.8%
43
Vietnamese 8.0%
2
7.9%
3
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
Other 32.0%
8
15.8%
6
3.8%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
38
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
0

108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Chinese 10.5%
6
17.6%
9
13.9%
15
Filipino 29.8%
17
11.8%
6
21.3%
23
Japanese 7.0%
4
2.0%
1
4.6%
5
Asian Indian 31.6%
18
47.1%
24
38.9%
42
Vietnamese 5.3%
3
7.8%
4
6.5%
7
Other 15.8%
9
13.7%
7
14.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
51

108


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Chinese 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
22.2%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
14.4%
15
Filipino 62.5%
5
11.1%
3
16.7%
3
15.4%
2
75.0%
3
14.7%
5
20.2%
21
Japanese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
Asian Indian 25.0%
2
59.3%
16
22.2%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
17
39.4%
41
Vietnamese 12.5%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
25.0%
1
5.9%
2
6.7%
7
Other 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
22.2%
4
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
14.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
34

104


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
15
Filipino 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
23
Japanese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
42
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
108
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Chinese 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
28.6%
2
7.4%
2
58.3%
7
3.5%
2
13.9%
15
Filipino 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
18
8.3%
1
1.8%
1
21.3%
23
Japanese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
4.6%
5
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
68.4%
39
39.8%
43
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
6.5%
7
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
3.7%
1
16.7%
2
17.5%
10
13.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
57

108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Chinese 10.3%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
24.2%
8
13.8%
15
Filipino 2.6%
1
50.0%
5
29.6%
8
24.2%
8
20.2%
22
Japanese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
12.1%
4
5.5%
6
Asian Indian 79.5%
31
20.0%
2
22.2%
6
12.1%
4
39.4%
43
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
15.2%
5
6.4%
7
Other 7.7%
3
30.0%
3
22.2%
6
12.1%
4
14.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
33

109


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Chinese 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
24.4%
10
100.0%
1
15.0%
16
Filipino 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
52.6%
10
19.2%
5
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.6%
22
Japanese 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
46.2%
12
58.5%
24
0.0%
0
39.3%
42
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
26.3%
5
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
7
Other 0.0%
0
30.0%
6
5.3%
1
15.4%
4
9.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
41
100.0%
1

107



Bookmark and Share