Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2C (Weighted by PAWT2)

[ASK IF RE_1a= only 4 or RE_2w=4. ELSE SKIP TO RE_2g.] Which term do you prefer?
  1) Asian
  2) Asian-American
  3) Oriental
  4) Other
  5) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Asian 50 45.9% 45.9%
Asian-American 29 26.6% 72.5%
Oriental 6 5.5% 78%
Other 8 7.3% 85.3%
No preference 16 14.7% 100%
Missing 2434
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Asian 60.0%
15
64.1%
25
19.2%
5
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
46.3%
50
Asian-American 8.0%
2
20.5%
8
53.8%
14
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
26.9%
29
Oriental 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
11.5%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
6
Other 12.0%
3
10.3%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
8
No preference 20.0%
5
2.6%
1
11.5%
3
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
13.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
39
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Asian 42.1%
24
51.0%
26
46.3%
50
Asian-American 29.8%
17
21.6%
11
25.9%
28
Oriental 8.8%
5
2.0%
1
5.6%
6
Other 5.3%
3
9.8%
5
7.4%
8
No preference 14.0%
8
15.7%
8
14.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
51

108


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Asian 60.0%
6
46.2%
12
57.9%
11
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
45.5%
15
48.1%
51
Asian-American 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
10.5%
2
35.7%
5
25.0%
1
39.4%
13
25.5%
27
Oriental 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
7.5%
8
No preference 20.0%
2
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
13.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
33

106


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
50
Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
29
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
109
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
4
38.5%
10
75.0%
9
45.6%
26
47.7%
51
Asian-American 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
16.7%
2
29.8%
17
25.2%
27
Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.6%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.3%
3
7.5%
8
No preference 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
14.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
12
100.0%
57

107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Asian 50.0%
19
18.2%
2
42.9%
12
54.5%
18
46.4%
51
Asian-American 28.9%
11
36.4%
4
10.7%
3
30.3%
10
25.5%
28
Oriental 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
10.7%
3
3.0%
1
6.4%
7
Other 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
6.1%
2
7.3%
8
No preference 15.8%
6
18.2%
2
21.4%
6
6.1%
2
14.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
33

110


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
21.1%
4
62.1%
18
56.1%
23
100.0%
1
45.0%
50
Asian-American 0.0%
0
42.9%
9
52.6%
10
17.2%
5
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
27.0%
30
Oriental 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
15.8%
3
3.4%
1
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
Other 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
5.3%
1
13.8%
4
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
8
No preference 0.0%
0
28.6%
6
5.3%
1
3.4%
1
19.5%
8
0.0%
0
14.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
19
100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
1

111



Bookmark and Share