Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2G (Weighted by PAWT2)

[ASK IF RE_1a= only 1 or RE_2w=1. ELSE SKIP TO RE_2k.] Which term do you prefer most?
  1) White
  2) Caucasian
  3) Anglo
  4) European American
  5) Other
  6) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1073 59.3% 59.3%
Caucasian 396 21.9% 81.2%
Anglo 21 1.2% 82.4%
European American 34 1.9% 84.3%
Other 28 1.5% 85.8%
No preference 258 14.3% 100.1%
Missing 1348
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White 66.0%
223
62.3%
298
53.8%
296
52.6%
170
69.9%
86
59.2%
1073
Caucasian 17.2%
58
19.7%
94
26.7%
147
26.0%
84
10.6%
13
21.9%
396
Anglo 0.3%
1
2.3%
11
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
European American 0.9%
3
2.1%
10
2.7%
15
1.5%
5
1.6%
2
1.9%
35
Other 1.8%
6
0.6%
3
1.8%
10
2.5%
8
0.8%
1
1.5%
28
No preference 13.9%
47
13.0%
62
13.6%
75
16.7%
54
17.1%
21
14.3%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
478
100.0%
550
100.0%
323
100.0%
123

1812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 60.1%
564
58.4%
509
59.3%
1073
Caucasian 23.2%
218
20.4%
178
21.9%
396
Anglo 0.4%
4
1.9%
17
1.2%
21
European American 2.1%
20
1.6%
14
1.9%
34
Other 1.0%
9
2.2%
19
1.5%
28
No preference 13.1%
123
15.5%
135
14.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
872

1810


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
White 43.1%
47
61.0%
153
56.1%
280
54.2%
213
63.8%
113
69.8%
259
59.2%
1065
Caucasian 23.9%
26
23.9%
60
21.4%
107
26.7%
105
23.2%
41
15.1%
56
21.9%
395
Anglo 2.8%
3
1.6%
4
1.6%
8
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
22
European American 1.8%
2
1.6%
4
2.4%
12
2.3%
9
2.8%
5
0.5%
2
1.9%
34
Other 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
1.6%
6
1.6%
28
No preference 25.7%
28
12.0%
30
16.2%
81
14.2%
56
7.9%
14
12.7%
47
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
251
100.0%
499
100.0%
393
100.0%
177
100.0%
371

1800


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
White 59.3%
1073
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.3%
1073
Caucasian 21.9%
396
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
396
Anglo 1.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
European American 1.9%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Other 1.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No preference 14.3%
258
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
White 85.7%
6
63.5%
377
59.3%
195
61.0%
239
51.2%
153
55.3%
104
59.4%
1074
Caucasian 0.0%
0
19.9%
118
25.5%
84
23.7%
93
19.1%
57
22.9%
43
21.8%
395
Anglo 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
European American 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
2.3%
7
2.7%
5
1.8%
33
Other 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.9%
3
1.0%
4
2.0%
6
3.7%
7
1.6%
29
No preference 14.3%
1
13.1%
78
13.7%
45
9.9%
39
21.7%
65
15.4%
29
14.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
594
100.0%
329
100.0%
392
100.0%
299
100.0%
188

1809


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 55.7%
165
66.3%
330
55.8%
320
58.0%
257
59.2%
1072
Caucasian 21.3%
63
17.5%
87
25.1%
144
23.0%
102
21.9%
396
Anglo 2.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
2.5%
11
1.2%
22
European American 2.0%
6
1.8%
9
1.4%
8
2.5%
11
1.9%
34
Other 1.0%
3
1.0%
5
1.6%
9
2.5%
11
1.5%
28
No preference 17.6%
52
13.1%
65
15.7%
90
11.5%
51
14.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
498
100.0%
573
100.0%
443

1810


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
White 71.3%
107
64.8%
474
55.9%
190
53.2%
177
45.6%
88
65.5%
36
59.5%
1072
Caucasian 7.3%
11
18.0%
132
23.2%
79
32.1%
107
26.4%
51
18.2%
10
21.6%
390
Anglo 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
6.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
European American 0.7%
1
1.5%
11
1.8%
6
2.7%
9
3.1%
6
3.6%
2
1.9%
35
Other 4.0%
6
1.2%
9
1.5%
5
1.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.8%
1
1.6%
29
No preference 16.7%
25
14.1%
103
16.5%
56
9.9%
33
17.1%
33
10.9%
6
14.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
732
100.0%
340
100.0%
333
100.0%
193
100.0%
55

1803



Bookmark and Share