Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2K (Weighted by PAWT2)

[ASK IF RE_1a= only 3 or RE_2w=3. ELSE SKIP TO RE_2o.] Which term do you prefer most?
  1) Hispanic
  2) Latino
  3) Chicano
  4) Latin American
  5) Other
  6) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Hispanic 205 63.7% 63.7%
Latino 59 18.3% 82%
Chicano 11 3.4% 85.4%
Latin American 16 5% 90.4%
Other 18 5.6% 96%
No preference 13 4% 100%
Missing 2090
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Hispanic 64.7%
66
71.3%
82
58.0%
40
41.4%
12
75.0%
6
63.8%
206
Latino 22.5%
23
15.7%
18
20.3%
14
10.3%
3
12.5%
1
18.3%
59
Chicano 2.0%
2
2.6%
3
5.8%
4
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
Latin American 4.9%
5
3.5%
4
2.9%
2
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
Other 3.9%
4
3.5%
4
5.8%
4
17.2%
5
12.5%
1
5.6%
18
No preference 2.0%
2
3.5%
4
7.2%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
115
100.0%
69
100.0%
29
100.0%
8

323


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Hispanic 66.0%
105
61.3%
100
63.7%
205
Latino 17.6%
28
18.4%
30
18.0%
58
Chicano 1.9%
3
4.9%
8
3.4%
11
Latin American 3.1%
5
7.4%
12
5.3%
17
Other 6.9%
11
4.3%
7
5.6%
18
No preference 4.4%
7
3.7%
6
4.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
163

322


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Hispanic 66.7%
12
54.2%
26
64.9%
37
63.5%
33
62.5%
10
65.9%
83
63.4%
201
Latino 27.8%
5
27.1%
13
14.0%
8
17.3%
9
18.8%
3
16.7%
21
18.6%
59
Chicano 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
1.8%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
3.5%
11
Latin American 0.0%
0
8.3%
4
3.5%
2
9.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
5.0%
16
Other 5.6%
1
2.1%
1
7.0%
4
5.8%
3
6.3%
1
5.6%
7
5.4%
17
No preference 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
4.0%
5
4.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
52
100.0%
16
100.0%
126

317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.7%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.7%
205
Latino 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
59
Chicano 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
Latin American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
322
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Hispanic 0.0%
0
74.3%
26
66.7%
4
61.1%
143
71.9%
23
60.0%
9
63.7%
205
Latino 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
16.7%
1
21.8%
51
6.3%
2
13.3%
2
18.3%
59
Chicano 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
3.1%
1
6.7%
1
3.4%
11
Latin American 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
16.7%
1
4.3%
10
6.3%
2
6.7%
1
5.3%
17
Other 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
3.1%
1
13.3%
2
5.6%
18
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
234
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

322


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Hispanic 48.1%
13
78.2%
43
67.9%
76
56.6%
73
63.5%
205
Latino 18.5%
5
9.1%
5
17.9%
20
22.5%
29
18.3%
59
Chicano 3.7%
1
1.8%
1
1.8%
2
5.4%
7
3.4%
11
Latin American 3.7%
1
5.5%
3
5.4%
6
4.7%
6
5.0%
16
Other 14.8%
4
1.8%
1
2.7%
3
7.8%
10
5.6%
18
No preference 11.1%
3
3.6%
2
4.5%
5
3.1%
4
4.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
55
100.0%
112
100.0%
129

323


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Hispanic 67.3%
68
56.8%
75
78.3%
36
64.0%
16
53.8%
7
60.0%
3
63.7%
205
Latino 18.8%
19
22.7%
30
10.9%
5
16.0%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
59
Chicano 4.0%
4
3.8%
5
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
Latin American 2.0%
2
5.3%
7
4.3%
2
12.0%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
Other 5.0%
5
7.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
No preference 3.0%
3
3.8%
5
2.2%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
3.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
132
100.0%
46
100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

322



Bookmark and Share