Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How satisfied are you with the way that you and your spouse/partner make decisions in your relationship?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 25 1.5% 1.5%
Don't know 1 .1% 1.6%
Completely dissatisfied 52 3.1% 4.7%
Somewhat dissatisfied 151 9% 13.7%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 118 7.1% 20.8%
Somewhat satisfied 663 39.6% 60.4%
Completely satisfied 663 39.6% 100%
Missing 1221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.9%
10
3.4%
10
1.4%
1
1.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 3.7%
8
3.0%
17
3.9%
21
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
52
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.7%
19
8.4%
47
10.1%
54
9.6%
28
2.8%
2
9.0%
150
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 13.3%
29
6.4%
36
6.2%
33
3.8%
11
14.1%
10
7.1%
119
Somewhat satisfied 39.4%
86
39.6%
222
43.1%
230
37.1%
108
23.9%
17
39.6%
663
Completely satisfied 34.9%
76
41.9%
235
34.8%
186
43.6%
127
57.7%
41
39.7%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
561
100.0%
534
100.0%
291
100.0%
71

1675


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
10
1.6%
14
1.4%
24
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 3.8%
31
2.5%
21
3.1%
52
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.4%
93
6.8%
58
9.0%
151
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.1%
58
7.1%
61
7.1%
119
Somewhat satisfied 36.6%
300
42.5%
363
39.6%
663
Completely satisfied 39.8%
326
39.5%
338
39.7%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
855

1674


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
1.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 3.4%
3
4.7%
12
1.7%
7
2.8%
10
3.1%
5
3.3%
13
3.0%
50
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.2%
8
5.4%
14
11.2%
46
8.2%
29
6.9%
11
10.8%
43
9.1%
151
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 3.4%
3
7.4%
19
5.8%
24
6.2%
22
6.9%
11
9.6%
38
7.0%
117
Somewhat satisfied 44.8%
39
50.6%
130
42.7%
176
42.2%
149
30.2%
48
29.7%
118
39.6%
660
Completely satisfied 37.9%
33
31.5%
81
38.1%
157
39.4%
139
52.8%
84
42.1%
167
39.7%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
257
100.0%
412
100.0%
353
100.0%
159
100.0%
397

1665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
16
3.2%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
25
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 2.0%
25
4.8%
6
5.1%
10
7.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
3.0%
51
Somewhat dissatisfied 9.2%
113
12.0%
15
9.6%
19
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
9.1%
152
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.7%
82
11.2%
14
6.1%
12
9.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
7.1%
119
Somewhat satisfied 40.5%
495
45.6%
57
26.8%
53
36.5%
31
100.0%
6
55.3%
21
39.6%
663
Completely satisfied 40.1%
490
23.2%
29
50.0%
99
44.7%
38
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
39.6%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
125
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
6
100.0%
38

1674


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
2.1%
10
1.5%
4
1.3%
6
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 5.9%
4
2.1%
10
1.5%
4
3.3%
15
5.0%
11
3.9%
8
3.1%
52
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.8%
8
6.4%
30
11.1%
29
7.7%
35
12.6%
28
9.8%
20
9.0%
150
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.8%
8
5.8%
27
5.0%
13
6.9%
31
8.6%
19
9.8%
20
7.0%
118
Somewhat satisfied 41.2%
28
39.7%
185
40.5%
106
38.1%
172
41.4%
92
39.7%
81
39.7%
664
Completely satisfied 27.9%
19
43.6%
203
40.5%
106
42.7%
193
31.5%
70
35.8%
73
39.7%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
466
100.0%
262
100.0%
452
100.0%
222
100.0%
204

1674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
2.6%
10
1.6%
9
1.2%
5
1.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 1.3%
4
3.1%
12
3.7%
21
3.6%
15
3.1%
52
Somewhat dissatisfied 12.7%
38
6.7%
26
8.9%
51
8.5%
35
9.0%
150
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.7%
23
6.4%
25
6.5%
37
8.0%
33
7.1%
118
Somewhat satisfied 38.5%
115
35.7%
139
42.6%
244
40.1%
165
39.7%
663
Completely satisfied 39.5%
118
45.5%
177
36.6%
210
38.4%
158
39.7%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
573
100.0%
411

1672


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 8.5%
16
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.5%
1
1.6%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 4.3%
8
2.4%
15
2.2%
7
3.8%
11
4.2%
9
5.0%
2
3.1%
52
Somewhat dissatisfied 11.7%
22
7.7%
48
10.9%
35
10.1%
29
6.1%
13
7.5%
3
9.0%
150
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.0%
15
8.6%
54
8.4%
27
4.2%
12
4.2%
9
2.5%
1
7.0%
118
Somewhat satisfied 20.7%
39
42.4%
265
45.6%
146
38.3%
110
40.2%
86
45.0%
18
39.7%
664
Completely satisfied 46.8%
88
37.9%
237
32.2%
103
43.6%
125
44.4%
95
37.5%
15
39.6%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
625
100.0%
320
100.0%
287
100.0%
214
100.0%
40

1674



Bookmark and Share