Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2M (Weighted by PAWT2)

Are you . . .
  -4) Don't know
  1) African American
  2) African
  3) Caribbean
  7) Other
  8) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .4% .4%
African American 223 80.2% 80.6%
African 9 3.2% 83.8%
Caribbean 18 6.5% 90.3%
Other 20 7.2% 97.5%
No preference 7 2.5% 100%
Missing 2082
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 83.1%
54
82.4%
70
82.0%
73
74.1%
20
75.0%
6
81.4%
223
African 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.2%
2
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
Caribbean 10.8%
7
7.1%
6
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
17
Other 3.1%
2
7.1%
6
10.1%
9
3.7%
1
12.5%
1
6.9%
19
No preference 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
7.4%
2
12.5%
1
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
85
100.0%
89
100.0%
27
100.0%
8

274


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 78.2%
122
82.8%
101
80.2%
223
African 4.5%
7
1.6%
2
3.2%
9
Caribbean 4.5%
7
9.0%
11
6.5%
18
Other 9.0%
14
4.9%
6
7.2%
20
No preference 3.2%
5
1.6%
2
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
122

278


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 87.0%
20
83.3%
35
77.5%
31
66.7%
20
89.5%
17
81.5%
97
80.6%
220
African 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.5%
1
6.7%
2
5.3%
1
2.5%
3
2.9%
8
Caribbean 4.3%
1
7.1%
3
12.5%
5
6.7%
2
5.3%
1
5.9%
7
7.0%
19
Other 8.7%
2
4.8%
2
7.5%
3
20.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
7.3%
20
No preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
42
100.0%
40
100.0%
30
100.0%
19
100.0%
119

273


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 0.0%
0
80.2%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.2%
223
African 0.0%
0
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
Caribbean 0.0%
0
6.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
Other 0.0%
0
7.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
20
No preference 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
278
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.4%
1
African American 86.3%
120
78.0%
32
50.0%
5
69.2%
9
74.5%
35
84.6%
22
80.8%
223
African 2.2%
3
2.4%
1
20.0%
2
7.7%
1
2.1%
1
3.8%
1
3.3%
9
Caribbean 3.6%
5
9.8%
4
20.0%
2
15.4%
2
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
17
Other 5.0%
7
9.8%
4
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
10.6%
5
7.7%
2
7.2%
20
No preference 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
41
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
47
100.0%
26

276


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 76.8%
53
89.8%
44
79.0%
109
77.3%
17
80.2%
223
African 2.9%
2
4.1%
2
2.2%
3
9.1%
2
3.2%
9
Caribbean 13.0%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
Other 5.8%
4
6.1%
3
7.2%
10
13.6%
3
7.2%
20
No preference 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
22

278


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
African American 80.4%
37
85.2%
115
73.6%
39
73.1%
19
53.8%
7
100.0%
6
79.9%
223
African 6.5%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
Caribbean 2.2%
1
7.4%
10
5.7%
3
11.5%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
18
Other 4.3%
2
4.4%
6
15.1%
8
11.5%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
20
No preference 6.5%
3
1.5%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
135
100.0%
53
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

279



Bookmark and Share