Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_2O (Weighted by PAWT2)

ASK IF RE_1a=2 only or RE_2w=2. ELSE SKIP TO RE_2r.] Which term do you prefer most?
  1) Black
  2) African-American
  3) Negro
  4) Afro-American
  5) Other
  6) No preference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black 131 47.3% 47.3%
African-American 104 37.5% 84.8%
Negro 5 1.8% 86.6%
Afro-American 14 5.1% 91.7%
Other 9 3.2% 94.9%
No preference 14 5.1% 100%
Missing 2082
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Black 43.9%
29
42.4%
36
52.8%
47
53.8%
14
36.4%
4
46.9%
130
African-American 48.5%
32
42.4%
36
31.5%
28
19.2%
5
27.3%
3
37.5%
104
Negro 1.5%
1
1.2%
1
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
9.1%
1
2.2%
6
Afro-American 1.5%
1
5.9%
5
6.7%
6
3.8%
1
9.1%
1
5.1%
14
Other 3.0%
2
2.4%
2
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
9.1%
1
3.2%
9
No preference 1.5%
1
5.9%
5
3.4%
3
15.4%
4
9.1%
1
5.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
85
100.0%
89
100.0%
26
100.0%
11

277


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Black 44.2%
69
50.0%
61
46.8%
130
African-American 40.4%
63
33.6%
41
37.4%
104
Negro 3.2%
5
0.8%
1
2.2%
6
Afro-American 3.2%
5
7.4%
9
5.0%
14
Other 2.6%
4
4.1%
5
3.2%
9
No preference 6.4%
10
4.1%
5
5.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
122

278


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Black 58.3%
14
39.0%
16
47.5%
19
51.6%
16
36.8%
7
47.5%
56
46.9%
128
African-American 29.2%
7
43.9%
18
45.0%
18
38.7%
12
31.6%
6
34.7%
41
37.4%
102
Negro 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.5%
3
1.8%
5
Afro-American 8.3%
2
7.3%
3
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
5.1%
6
5.1%
14
Other 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
5.3%
1
3.4%
4
3.3%
9
No preference 4.2%
1
4.9%
2
5.0%
2
3.2%
1
5.3%
1
6.8%
8
5.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
41
100.0%
40
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
118

273


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Black 0.0%
0
47.3%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.3%
131
African-American 0.0%
0
37.5%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
104
Negro 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
Afro-American 0.0%
0
5.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
14
Other 0.0%
0
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
No preference 0.0%
0
5.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
277
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

277


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Black 43.3%
61
53.7%
22
36.4%
4
53.8%
7
47.9%
23
55.6%
15
47.0%
132
African-American 41.8%
59
31.7%
13
27.3%
3
38.5%
5
33.3%
16
33.3%
9
37.4%
105
Negro 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.1%
1
3.7%
1
2.1%
6
Afro-American 5.0%
7
7.3%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
3.7%
1
5.3%
15
Other 2.1%
3
2.4%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
No preference 5.7%
8
4.9%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
3.7%
1
5.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
41
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
48
100.0%
27

281


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Black 43.5%
30
51.0%
25
46.8%
65
50.0%
10
46.9%
130
African-American 40.6%
28
34.7%
17
36.0%
50
45.0%
9
37.5%
104
Negro 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Afro-American 5.8%
4
6.1%
3
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
13
Other 2.9%
2
4.1%
2
2.9%
4
5.0%
1
3.2%
9
No preference 4.3%
3
4.1%
2
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
49
100.0%
139
100.0%
20

277


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Black 52.2%
24
47.4%
63
43.4%
23
52.0%
13
46.2%
6
16.7%
1
47.1%
130
African-American 28.3%
13
38.3%
51
43.4%
23
40.0%
10
30.8%
4
50.0%
3
37.7%
104
Negro 6.5%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
Afro-American 6.5%
3
6.0%
8
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.1%
14
Other 2.2%
1
1.5%
2
3.8%
2
4.0%
1
15.4%
2
16.7%
1
3.3%
9
No preference 4.3%
2
5.3%
7
3.8%
2
4.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
133
100.0%
53
100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

276



Bookmark and Share