Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_3A (Weighted by PAWT2)

[ASK RE_3a IF RE_1a=3 AND NOTHING ELSE.] Do you consider yourself white, black, Asian, American Indian, or something else?
  -4) Don't know
  1) White
  2) Black
  4) American Indian
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 4 1.3% 1.3%
White 139 44.1% 45.4%
Black 6 1.9% 47.3%
American Indian 15 4.8% 52.1%
Other 151 47.9% 100%
Missing 2100
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
White 37.6%
38
38.3%
44
58.5%
38
57.1%
16
50.0%
3
44.1%
139
Black 2.0%
2
0.9%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
American Indian 5.9%
6
6.1%
7
1.5%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
Other 53.5%
54
52.2%
60
36.9%
24
35.7%
10
50.0%
3
47.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
115
100.0%
65
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

315


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
5
White 44.5%
69
43.1%
69
43.8%
138
Black 1.9%
3
1.9%
3
1.9%
6
American Indian 3.2%
5
6.3%
10
4.8%
15
Other 47.7%
74
48.1%
77
47.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
160

315


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
5
White 42.1%
8
45.7%
21
40.0%
22
44.2%
23
75.0%
12
39.5%
49
43.3%
135
Black 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
3.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.9%
6
American Indian 15.8%
3
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
4.8%
15
Other 42.1%
8
39.1%
18
52.7%
29
50.0%
26
25.0%
4
53.2%
66
48.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
46
100.0%
55
100.0%
52
100.0%
16
100.0%
124

312


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.1%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.1%
139
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.9%
151
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
315
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

315


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
White 0.0%
0
58.8%
20
60.0%
3
41.2%
94
54.5%
18
30.8%
4
44.4%
139
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
American Indian 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
Other 0.0%
0
35.3%
12
40.0%
2
50.9%
116
36.4%
12
69.2%
9
48.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
34
100.0%
5
100.0%
228
100.0%
33
100.0%
13

313


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
4
White 42.3%
11
53.7%
29
53.2%
58
32.5%
41
44.1%
139
Black 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
6
American Indian 3.8%
1
5.6%
3
5.5%
6
4.0%
5
4.8%
15
Other 46.2%
12
37.0%
20
37.6%
41
61.9%
78
47.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
54
100.0%
109
100.0%
126

315


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
White 44.4%
44
40.6%
52
58.1%
25
40.0%
10
46.2%
6
40.0%
2
44.4%
139
Black 2.0%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
American Indian 4.0%
4
6.3%
8
4.7%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
Other 48.5%
48
49.2%
63
37.2%
16
52.0%
13
53.8%
7
60.0%
3
47.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
128
100.0%
43
100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

313



Bookmark and Share