Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_ASIAN (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - Asian
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2500 95.8% 95.8%
Yes 110 4.2% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 95.3%
530
94.8%
708
96.6%
728
95.6%
394
100.0%
141
95.8%
2501
Yes 4.7%
26
5.2%
39
3.4%
26
4.4%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.7%
1293
95.9%
1206
95.8%
2499
Yes 4.3%
58
4.1%
52
4.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 94.7%
160
92.9%
351
96.8%
612
97.4%
491
98.2%
221
95.0%
642
95.9%
2477
Yes 5.3%
9
7.1%
27
3.2%
20
2.6%
13
1.8%
4
5.0%
34
4.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
88.9%
8
100.0%
82
95.8%
2499
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
147
99.1%
687
98.1%
355
96.1%
667
97.1%
398
81.3%
247
95.8%
2501
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.9%
7
3.9%
27
2.9%
12
18.8%
57
4.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.1%
400
98.4%
611
96.9%
853
95.1%
635
95.8%
2499
Yes 8.9%
39
1.6%
10
3.1%
27
4.9%
33
4.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
306
97.9%
1033
96.0%
461
93.6%
393
85.0%
226
98.6%
70
95.8%
2489
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
22
4.0%
19
6.4%
27
15.0%
40
1.4%
1
4.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share