Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_BLACK (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - Black
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2329 89.3% 89.3%
Yes 280 10.7% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.8%
488
88.5%
660
88.2%
665
93.4%
384
93.6%
132
89.3%
2329
Yes 12.2%
68
11.5%
86
11.8%
89
6.6%
27
6.4%
9
10.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
746
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.4%
1195
90.2%
1134
89.3%
2329
Yes 11.6%
157
9.8%
123
10.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1257

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 86.3%
145
89.2%
337
93.5%
591
93.9%
474
91.6%
206
82.1%
555
89.3%
2308
Yes 13.7%
23
10.8%
41
6.5%
41
6.1%
31
8.4%
19
17.9%
121
10.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.9%
1809
0.0%
0
99.7%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
89.3%
2328
Yes 0.1%
1
100.0%
278
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 4.8%
7
94.1%
651
97.2%
352
97.8%
679
88.3%
362
91.4%
278
89.3%
2329
Yes 95.2%
140
5.9%
41
2.8%
10
2.2%
15
11.7%
48
8.6%
26
10.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.1%
369
91.9%
571
84.3%
743
96.7%
646
89.3%
2329
Yes 15.9%
70
8.1%
50
15.7%
138
3.3%
22
10.7%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 85.0%
260
87.3%
921
88.8%
426
93.8%
395
95.1%
253
90.3%
65
89.2%
2320
Yes 15.0%
46
12.7%
134
11.3%
54
6.2%
26
4.9%
13
9.7%
7
10.8%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
72

2600



Bookmark and Share