Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_DKREF (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - Don't know/refused
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2609 100% 100%
Yes 1 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 100.0%
556
99.9%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141
100.0%
2610
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2611


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 100.0%
1351
99.9%
1258
100.0%
2609
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
99.9%
675
100.0%
2583
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.9%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
100.0%
2609
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
147
99.9%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304
100.0%
2610
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 99.8%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668
100.0%
2609
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
306
99.9%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71
100.0%
2600
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share