Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_HISP (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - Hispanic
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2282 87.5% 87.5%
Yes 327 12.5% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 81.5%
453
84.3%
630
90.6%
683
93.0%
383
94.3%
133
87.4%
2282
Yes 18.5%
103
15.7%
117
9.4%
71
7.0%
29
5.7%
8
12.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 88.2%
1191
86.7%
1091
87.5%
2282
Yes 11.8%
160
13.3%
167
12.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 88.2%
149
87.0%
329
91.1%
575
89.5%
451
92.9%
209
81.0%
547
87.5%
2260
Yes 11.8%
20
13.0%
49
8.9%
56
10.5%
53
7.1%
16
19.0%
128
12.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.8%
1807
100.0%
278
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
97.6%
80
87.5%
2283
Yes 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
12.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
146
94.9%
657
98.6%
357
65.5%
454
92.2%
377
95.4%
290
87.5%
2281
Yes 0.0%
0
5.1%
35
1.4%
5
34.5%
239
7.8%
32
4.6%
14
12.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
304

2606


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 93.9%
413
91.0%
565
87.3%
769
80.1%
536
87.4%
2283
Yes 6.1%
27
9.0%
56
12.7%
112
19.9%
133
12.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 67.0%
205
87.1%
919
90.2%
433
94.1%
396
95.5%
254
93.0%
66
87.5%
2273
Yes 33.0%
101
12.9%
136
9.8%
47
5.9%
25
4.5%
12
7.0%
5
12.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share