Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_MIXED (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - Mixed
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2570 98.5% 98.5%
Yes 39 1.5% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 96.8%
538
98.8%
737
98.9%
746
99.0%
408
100.0%
141
98.5%
2570
Yes 3.2%
18
1.2%
9
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
746
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.7%
1335
98.2%
1235
98.5%
2570
Yes 1.3%
17
1.8%
23
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 95.9%
162
99.5%
376
98.6%
623
98.4%
496
98.7%
222
98.4%
665
98.5%
2544
Yes 4.1%
7
0.5%
2
1.4%
9
1.6%
8
1.3%
3
1.6%
11
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
52.4%
43
98.5%
2569
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.6%
39
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2608


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
147
98.8%
685
98.9%
358
99.1%
687
96.6%
396
97.7%
297
98.5%
2570
Yes 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
3.4%
14
2.3%
7
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 99.8%
438
98.7%
613
98.8%
870
97.3%
650
98.5%
2571
Yes 0.2%
1
1.3%
8
1.2%
11
2.7%
18
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 98.0%
300
98.2%
1037
98.5%
473
99.3%
418
98.1%
261
100.0%
71
98.5%
2560
Yes 2.0%
6
1.8%
19
1.5%
7
0.7%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share