Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_NATAM (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - Native American
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2584 99% 99%
Yes 25 1% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.5%
553
98.8%
738
99.6%
751
98.3%
405
97.9%
138
99.0%
2585
Yes 0.5%
3
1.2%
9
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
2.1%
3
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.0%
1338
99.1%
1247
99.1%
2585
Yes 1.0%
13
0.9%
11
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 99.4%
167
99.2%
376
99.4%
628
99.2%
500
99.6%
223
98.8%
668
99.2%
2562
Yes 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.5%
1802
99.3%
276
99.4%
319
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
85.5%
71
99.0%
2586
Yes 0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
12
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
146
99.0%
685
99.2%
360
98.8%
685
99.0%
405
99.3%
302
99.1%
2583
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
1.2%
8
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
692
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
304

2607


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 99.3%
436
99.8%
620
98.8%
870
98.5%
658
99.0%
2584
Yes 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
11
1.5%
10
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 97.4%
298
99.0%
1044
99.4%
477
99.8%
420
99.6%
266
98.6%
70
99.0%
2575
Yes 2.6%
8
1.0%
11
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share