Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_OTHER (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2578 98.8% 98.8%
Yes 31 1.2% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 98.7%
549
98.5%
736
99.2%
748
98.5%
405
99.3%
140
98.8%
2578
Yes 1.3%
7
1.5%
11
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.0%
1338
98.6%
1240
98.8%
2578
Yes 1.0%
13
1.4%
18
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 98.8%
167
98.7%
374
98.9%
625
98.8%
498
99.1%
223
98.7%
667
98.8%
2554
Yes 1.2%
2
1.3%
5
1.1%
7
1.2%
6
0.9%
2
1.3%
9
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
62.7%
52
98.8%
2579
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
31
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
147
99.7%
690
98.9%
358
98.4%
683
99.0%
406
96.7%
294
98.8%
2578
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
11
1.0%
4
3.3%
10
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.2%
431
99.7%
619
98.5%
868
98.8%
660
98.8%
2578
Yes 1.8%
8
0.3%
2
1.5%
13
1.2%
8
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 99.7%
305
99.3%
1048
97.7%
469
98.3%
413
99.2%
264
95.8%
68
98.8%
2567
Yes 0.3%
1
0.7%
7
2.3%
11
1.7%
7
0.8%
2
4.2%
3
1.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share