Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Do you believe that your spouse/partner has ever been sexually or romantically involved with someone else since you married/moved in with him/her?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Definitely has not
  2) Probably has not
  3) Probably has
  4) Definitely has

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 42 2.5% 2.5%
Don't know 5 .3% 2.8%
Definitely has not 1195 71.4% 74.2%
Probably has not 254 15.2% 89.4%
Probably has 74 4.4% 93.8%
Definitely has 103 6.2% 100%
Missing 1221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
2.8%
15
6.2%
18
1.4%
1
2.5%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Definitely has not 71.9%
156
74.6%
418
67.0%
358
68.5%
200
90.0%
63
71.4%
1195
Probably has not 19.4%
42
14.3%
80
17.8%
95
12.0%
35
2.9%
2
15.2%
254
Probably has 4.1%
9
3.2%
18
4.7%
25
6.5%
19
2.9%
2
4.4%
73
Definitely has 4.6%
10
6.3%
35
7.1%
38
6.5%
19
2.9%
2
6.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
560
100.0%
534
100.0%
292
100.0%
70

1673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
17
2.9%
25
2.5%
42
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Definitely has not 69.1%
565
73.7%
630
71.4%
1195
Probably has not 15.0%
123
15.3%
131
15.2%
254
Probably has 5.7%
47
3.2%
27
4.4%
74
Definitely has 7.7%
63
4.7%
40
6.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
855

1673


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
3
4.4%
7
5.8%
23
2.5%
42
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Definitely has not 71.3%
62
69.7%
177
71.4%
295
78.5%
278
82.5%
132
62.0%
246
71.5%
1190
Probably has not 9.2%
8
20.1%
51
18.9%
78
11.9%
42
5.6%
9
16.1%
64
15.1%
252
Probably has 3.4%
3
3.9%
10
2.9%
12
3.4%
12
2.5%
4
8.1%
32
4.4%
73
Definitely has 12.6%
11
5.1%
13
5.6%
23
4.8%
17
5.0%
8
7.8%
31
6.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
254
100.0%
413
100.0%
354
100.0%
160
100.0%
397

1665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
32
3.2%
4
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
42
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Definitely has not 74.0%
904
50.8%
63
65.7%
130
80.0%
68
100.0%
6
60.5%
23
71.4%
1194
Probably has not 14.7%
180
22.6%
28
16.2%
32
14.1%
12
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
15.3%
255
Probably has 2.0%
24
16.1%
20
9.1%
18
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
4.4%
73
Definitely has 6.3%
77
6.5%
8
6.1%
12
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
6.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
124
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
6
100.0%
38

1672


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
1
4.5%
21
2.7%
7
1.3%
6
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
2.5%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
6
Definitely has not 51.5%
35
72.5%
337
70.6%
185
77.2%
348
64.0%
142
72.5%
148
71.5%
1195
Probably has not 22.1%
15
12.7%
59
20.2%
53
11.3%
51
21.2%
47
14.2%
29
15.2%
254
Probably has 20.6%
14
2.2%
10
2.7%
7
4.9%
22
6.8%
15
2.9%
6
4.4%
74
Definitely has 4.4%
3
8.0%
37
3.4%
9
5.1%
23
6.3%
14
7.8%
16
6.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
465
100.0%
262
100.0%
451
100.0%
222
100.0%
204

1672


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
7
4.6%
18
1.9%
11
1.5%
6
2.5%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
Definitely has not 70.3%
211
76.9%
299
66.3%
379
74.5%
307
71.5%
1196
Probably has not 15.3%
46
12.1%
47
18.4%
105
13.6%
56
15.2%
254
Probably has 4.3%
13
2.3%
9
5.6%
32
4.6%
19
4.4%
73
Definitely has 7.7%
23
4.1%
16
7.3%
42
5.3%
22
6.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
389
100.0%
572
100.0%
412

1673


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 10.6%
20
1.4%
9
2.8%
9
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
2.6%
1
2.5%
42
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Definitely has not 60.6%
114
74.5%
465
60.9%
195
76.7%
220
78.9%
168
84.2%
32
71.5%
1194
Probably has not 12.2%
23
14.1%
88
23.4%
75
13.2%
38
13.6%
29
2.6%
1
15.2%
254
Probably has 8.5%
16
4.5%
28
4.4%
14
3.1%
9
1.9%
4
2.6%
1
4.3%
72
Definitely has 7.4%
14
5.3%
33
8.1%
26
5.9%
17
4.7%
10
7.9%
3
6.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
624
100.0%
320
100.0%
287
100.0%
213
100.0%
38

1670



Bookmark and Share