Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_PACIS (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - Pacific Islander
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2600 99.7% 99.7%
Yes 9 .3% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.8%
555
99.6%
743
99.3%
749
100.0%
412
100.0%
141
99.7%
2600
Yes 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
746
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.6%
1347
99.6%
1253
99.6%
2600
Yes 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 100.0%
168
99.5%
377
99.8%
631
99.8%
503
98.2%
221
99.7%
673
99.6%
2573
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
99.1%
108
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
99.6%
2599
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
147
99.3%
688
99.7%
361
99.6%
691
99.8%
409
100.0%
304
99.6%
2600
Yes 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
99.8%
879
99.0%
661
99.7%
2600
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
306
99.4%
1049
99.4%
477
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71
99.7%
2590
Yes 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share