Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_WHITE (Weighted by PAWT2)

Respondent's race - White
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 791 30.3% 30.3%
Yes 1818 69.7% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 39.1%
217
35.9%
268
26.8%
202
21.6%
89
11.3%
16
30.4%
792
Yes 60.9%
338
64.1%
479
73.2%
552
78.4%
323
88.7%
125
69.6%
1817
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 30.3%
409
30.4%
382
30.3%
791
Yes 69.7%
942
69.6%
876
69.7%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
No 35.7%
60
32.2%
122
21.0%
133
22.0%
111
20.9%
47
44.9%
303
30.0%
776
Yes 64.3%
108
67.8%
257
79.0%
499
78.0%
393
79.1%
178
55.1%
372
70.0%
1807
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
99.3%
276
99.1%
318
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
96.4%
80
30.3%
792
Yes 100.0%
1810
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
69.7%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
No 95.2%
140
14.0%
97
9.1%
33
42.7%
296
27.1%
111
37.3%
113
30.3%
790
Yes 4.8%
7
86.0%
595
90.9%
329
57.3%
398
72.9%
299
62.7%
190
69.7%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
692
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 32.6%
143
19.6%
122
34.5%
304
33.2%
222
30.3%
791
Yes 67.4%
296
80.4%
499
65.5%
577
66.8%
446
69.7%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
No 50.7%
155
30.2%
319
29.0%
139
20.7%
87
27.3%
73
22.5%
16
30.3%
789
Yes 49.3%
151
69.8%
736
71.0%
341
79.3%
334
72.7%
194
77.5%
55
69.7%
1811
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share