Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by PAWT2)

Geography - census region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 440 16.9% 16.9%
Midwest 621 23.8% 40.7%
South 881 33.8% 74.5%
West 668 25.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Northeast 12.4%
69
17.8%
133
17.2%
130
21.8%
90
12.8%
18
16.9%
440
Midwest 20.4%
113
24.1%
180
23.9%
180
26.7%
110
26.2%
37
23.8%
620
South 36.2%
201
33.8%
253
34.7%
262
29.9%
123
29.8%
42
33.8%
881
West 31.0%
172
24.3%
182
24.1%
182
21.6%
89
31.2%
44
25.6%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 18.5%
250
15.1%
190
16.9%
440
Midwest 24.3%
329
23.2%
292
23.8%
621
South 33.1%
447
34.5%
434
33.7%
881
West 24.1%
326
27.2%
343
25.6%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Northeast 17.1%
29
20.9%
79
15.8%
100
13.7%
69
14.7%
33
18.8%
127
16.9%
437
Midwest 14.7%
25
20.1%
76
28.3%
179
22.8%
115
25.8%
58
24.0%
162
23.8%
615
South 34.7%
59
31.7%
120
28.5%
180
37.3%
188
35.6%
80
36.5%
247
33.8%
874
West 33.5%
57
27.2%
103
27.4%
173
26.2%
132
24.0%
54
20.7%
140
25.5%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Northeast 16.4%
297
24.8%
69
8.1%
26
36.1%
39
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
16.9%
440
Midwest 27.5%
498
17.6%
49
16.8%
54
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
23.8%
621
South 31.6%
573
49.6%
138
34.9%
112
25.0%
27
22.2%
2
35.4%
29
33.8%
881
West 24.5%
443
7.9%
22
40.2%
129
29.6%
32
77.8%
7
41.5%
34
25.6%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Northeast 20.4%
30
10.5%
73
18.2%
66
17.3%
120
16.6%
68
27.7%
84
16.9%
441
Midwest 19.7%
29
28.3%
196
27.3%
99
27.1%
188
19.5%
80
9.6%
29
23.8%
621
South 53.1%
78
46.3%
321
28.1%
102
26.4%
183
31.5%
129
22.4%
68
33.8%
881
West 6.8%
10
14.9%
103
26.4%
96
29.3%
203
32.4%
133
40.3%
122
25.6%
667
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
440
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
440
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
621
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
621
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
881
0.0%
0
33.8%
881
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
668
25.6%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Northeast 10.8%
33
17.4%
184
13.2%
63
17.6%
74
26.3%
70
22.5%
16
16.9%
440
Midwest 23.5%
72
26.6%
281
25.5%
122
18.5%
78
18.0%
48
26.8%
19
23.9%
620
South 37.3%
114
33.0%
349
36.1%
173
35.6%
150
27.4%
73
19.7%
14
33.6%
873
West 28.4%
87
22.9%
242
25.3%
121
28.3%
119
28.2%
75
31.0%
22
25.6%
666
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share