Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RESP_SUM (Weighted by PAWT2)

Summary status of case
  490) Partial
  491) Complete

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Partial 5 .2% .2%
Complete 2605 99.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Partial 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
5
Complete 100.0%
555
99.9%
747
99.9%
753
99.5%
409
99.3%
140
99.8%
2604
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Partial 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Complete 99.6%
1347
99.9%
1258
99.8%
2605
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Partial 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Complete 100.0%
168
99.7%
378
99.8%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
99.9%
676
99.9%
2582
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2585


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Partial 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Complete 99.8%
1807
100.0%
278
99.7%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82
99.8%
2605
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Partial 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
Complete 100.0%
147
99.6%
691
99.7%
362
99.9%
693
100.0%
410
99.3%
302
99.7%
2605
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2612


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Partial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Complete 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
99.7%
878
99.7%
666
99.8%
2605
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Partial 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Complete 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71
100.0%
2601
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share