Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[CATHOLICS: IF CI_1=4 OR CI_4=1, ASK RI_1 AND RI_2] Do you consider yourself a traditional Catholic, a progressive or liberal Catholic, a charismatic Catholic, or just Catholic?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered)
  2) Progressive or liberal
  3) Charismatic Catholic
  4) Just Catholic
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 6 .9% .9%
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 162 23.8% 24.7%
Progressive or liberal 129 19% 43.7%
Charismatic Catholic 12 1.8% 45.5%
Just Catholic 359 52.8% 98.3%
Other 12 1.8% 100.1%
Missing 1869
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 11.6%
15
23.2%
46
19.5%
40
38.4%
38
49.0%
24
24.0%
163
Progressive or liberal 21.7%
28
15.7%
31
23.9%
49
13.1%
13
14.3%
7
18.8%
128
Charismatic Catholic 1.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.5%
3
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Just Catholic 63.6%
82
56.1%
111
51.7%
106
43.4%
43
34.7%
17
52.8%
359
Other 0.8%
1
3.0%
6
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
198
100.0%
205
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
7
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 18.5%
66
29.8%
96
23.9%
162
Progressive or liberal 24.4%
87
12.7%
41
18.9%
128
Charismatic Catholic 2.0%
7
1.2%
4
1.6%
11
Just Catholic 51.5%
184
54.3%
175
52.9%
359
Other 2.5%
9
0.9%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
322

679


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 22.9%
8
17.6%
19
17.8%
30
34.6%
44
56.6%
30
17.4%
31
24.2%
162
Progressive or liberal 34.3%
12
40.7%
44
17.8%
30
11.8%
15
7.5%
4
13.5%
24
19.3%
129
Charismatic Catholic 0.0%
0
5.6%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
11
Just Catholic 40.0%
14
35.2%
38
58.6%
99
48.0%
61
35.8%
19
68.0%
121
52.5%
352
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.6%
6
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
108
100.0%
169
100.0%
127
100.0%
53
100.0%
178

670


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 28.5%
109
15.4%
2
15.2%
35
28.6%
8
33.3%
1
30.4%
7
23.9%
162
Progressive or liberal 22.3%
85
23.1%
3
13.0%
30
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
18.9%
128
Charismatic Catholic 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
1.8%
12
Just Catholic 45.8%
175
61.5%
8
66.1%
152
39.3%
11
66.7%
2
47.8%
11
52.9%
359
Other 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
13
100.0%
230
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
23

679


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
162
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
162
Progressive or liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
129
Charismatic Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Just Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.8%
359
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.8%
359
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
680
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 14.3%
17
33.9%
62
25.8%
46
19.2%
38
24.0%
163
Progressive or liberal 25.2%
30
21.3%
39
14.0%
25
17.2%
34
18.9%
128
Charismatic Catholic 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
2.8%
5
1.5%
3
1.6%
11
Just Catholic 54.6%
65
41.0%
75
56.7%
101
59.6%
118
52.9%
359
Other 3.4%
4
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
183
100.0%
178
100.0%
198

678


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Traditional (includes conservative or orthodox, if offered) 12.4%
13
25.1%
65
24.8%
31
28.1%
27
27.6%
21
25.0%
5
23.8%
162
Progressive or liberal 8.6%
9
15.4%
40
17.6%
22
29.2%
28
39.5%
30
0.0%
0
18.9%
129
Charismatic Catholic 1.0%
1
2.3%
6
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.6%
11
Just Catholic 76.2%
80
54.8%
142
51.2%
64
39.6%
38
27.6%
21
70.0%
14
52.7%
359
Other 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.2%
4
3.1%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
259
100.0%
125
100.0%
96
100.0%
76
100.0%
20

681



Bookmark and Share