Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Would you say that being Catholic is very central to who you are, somewhat central, or not that central to who you are?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very central
  2) Somewhat central
  3) Not that central

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .3% .3%
Don't know 3 .4% .7%
Very central 261 38.4% 39.1%
Somewhat central 258 38% 77.1%
Not that central 155 22.8% 99.9%
Missing 1869
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Very central 26.4%
34
38.7%
77
29.6%
61
55.6%
55
68.8%
33
38.2%
260
Somewhat central 43.4%
56
39.7%
79
42.2%
87
25.3%
25
25.0%
12
38.0%
259
Not that central 27.1%
35
20.6%
41
28.2%
58
19.2%
19
6.3%
3
22.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
199
100.0%
206
100.0%
99
100.0%
48

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Very central 38.2%
136
38.8%
125
38.5%
261
Somewhat central 37.9%
135
37.9%
122
37.9%
257
Not that central 22.5%
80
23.3%
75
22.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
322

678


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
2
Very central 36.1%
13
35.5%
38
31.5%
53
37.0%
47
58.5%
31
41.0%
73
38.1%
255
Somewhat central 27.8%
10
42.1%
45
40.5%
68
38.6%
49
28.3%
15
38.2%
68
38.1%
255
Not that central 36.1%
13
22.4%
24
28.0%
47
24.4%
31
13.2%
7
18.5%
33
23.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
107
100.0%
168
100.0%
127
100.0%
53
100.0%
178

669


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Very central 32.9%
126
38.5%
5
44.6%
103
55.6%
15
0.0%
0
47.8%
11
38.2%
260
Somewhat central 37.9%
145
30.8%
4
41.6%
96
14.8%
4
66.7%
2
34.8%
8
38.1%
259
Not that central 29.2%
112
30.8%
4
11.7%
27
29.6%
8
33.3%
1
17.4%
4
22.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
13
100.0%
231
100.0%
27
100.0%
3
100.0%
23

680


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Very central 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.4%
261
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.4%
261
Somewhat central 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.0%
258
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.0%
258
Not that central 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
679
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

679


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
4
Very central 29.9%
35
34.2%
63
44.1%
79
42.0%
84
38.4%
261
Somewhat central 38.5%
45
42.4%
78
35.2%
63
35.5%
71
37.8%
257
Not that central 31.6%
37
22.3%
41
20.7%
37
20.5%
41
22.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
184
100.0%
179
100.0%
200

680


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Very central 44.8%
47
37.4%
96
32.0%
40
30.2%
29
44.6%
33
70.0%
14
38.3%
259
Somewhat central 41.0%
43
38.5%
99
36.8%
46
43.8%
42
33.8%
25
10.0%
2
38.0%
257
Not that central 12.4%
13
22.6%
58
31.2%
39
26.0%
25
21.6%
16
20.0%
4
22.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
257
100.0%
125
100.0%
96
100.0%
74
100.0%
20

677



Bookmark and Share