Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[ASK ARQ_6 THRU ARQ_9 IF LV_1=1 OR 2] Not including your spouse/partner, have you ever been sexually involved with another person since you married/moved in with your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 44 2.6% 2.6%
Don't know 1 .1% 2.7%
Yes 240 14.3% 17%
No 1389 83% 100%
Missing 1221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
3.4%
18
5.5%
16
1.4%
1
2.6%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 12.0%
26
13.4%
75
15.2%
81
17.5%
51
9.9%
7
14.3%
240
No 88.0%
191
85.2%
476
81.5%
435
76.7%
224
88.7%
63
83.0%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
559
100.0%
534
100.0%
292
100.0%
71

1673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
20
2.8%
24
2.6%
44
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 9.9%
81
18.6%
159
14.3%
240
No 87.5%
717
78.6%
672
83.0%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
855

1674


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
3
2.0%
5
1.2%
5
1.4%
5
2.5%
4
5.5%
22
2.6%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 18.4%
16
14.9%
38
12.1%
50
15.5%
55
11.9%
19
15.3%
61
14.4%
239
No 78.2%
68
83.1%
212
86.7%
357
83.1%
294
85.5%
136
78.9%
314
82.9%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
255
100.0%
412
100.0%
354
100.0%
159
100.0%
398

1665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
31
4.0%
5
3.0%
6
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.6%
44
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 12.8%
156
27.2%
34
13.7%
27
5.9%
5
83.3%
5
34.2%
13
14.3%
240
No 84.6%
1034
68.8%
86
83.2%
164
92.9%
79
16.7%
1
63.2%
24
83.0%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
125
100.0%
197
100.0%
85
100.0%
6
100.0%
38

1673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
1
3.9%
18
3.1%
8
1.5%
7
2.3%
5
2.5%
5
2.6%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 31.9%
22
14.2%
66
8.8%
23
13.3%
60
18.5%
41
13.3%
27
14.3%
239
No 66.7%
46
81.8%
381
88.2%
231
85.2%
385
79.3%
176
84.2%
171
83.0%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
466
100.0%
262
100.0%
452
100.0%
222
100.0%
203

1674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
8
3.6%
14
2.4%
14
2.2%
9
2.7%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 12.0%
36
10.5%
41
18.5%
106
13.6%
56
14.3%
239
No 85.3%
255
85.9%
334
78.9%
452
84.2%
347
83.0%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
389
100.0%
573
100.0%
412

1673


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 9.6%
18
1.4%
9
3.4%
11
0.3%
1
2.3%
5
2.6%
1
2.7%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 12.8%
24
14.4%
90
17.9%
57
10.1%
29
14.9%
32
17.9%
7
14.3%
239
No 77.7%
146
84.0%
525
78.7%
251
89.5%
256
82.8%
178
79.5%
31
83.0%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
625
100.0%
319
100.0%
286
100.0%
215
100.0%
39

1672



Bookmark and Share