Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF C1_1=1 OR 4 OR CI_4=1, ASK RI_5] Have you had a born-again experience, that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Jesus Christ?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 0 0% 0%
Don't know 13 .6% .6%
Yes 1002 49.9% 50.5%
No 992 49.4% 99.9%
Missing 630
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Yes 47.0%
181
48.4%
270
54.3%
330
52.5%
177
36.1%
43
49.9%
1001
No 53.0%
204
50.4%
281
44.9%
273
47.2%
159
63.9%
76
49.5%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
558
100.0%
608
100.0%
337
100.0%
119

2007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.5%
5
0.6%
13
Yes 52.0%
558
47.6%
444
49.9%
1002
No 47.3%
508
51.9%
484
49.4%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
933

2007


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.7%
13
Yes 39.1%
34
43.8%
114
41.5%
199
54.8%
245
67.2%
137
52.0%
264
50.0%
993
No 60.9%
53
55.0%
143
58.3%
280
45.2%
202
32.8%
67
46.3%
235
49.3%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
260
100.0%
480
100.0%
447
100.0%
204
100.0%
508

1986


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.5%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Yes 49.4%
697
65.6%
141
37.3%
104
54.8%
23
87.5%
7
55.8%
29
49.9%
1001
No 50.0%
705
34.0%
73
61.3%
171
45.2%
19
12.5%
1
44.2%
23
49.5%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
215
100.0%
279
100.0%
42
100.0%
8
100.0%
52

2006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
12
Yes 70.0%
98
74.2%
509
38.7%
139
27.7%
189
0.0%
0
48.6%
67
50.0%
1002
No 30.0%
42
25.4%
174
61.3%
220
71.1%
485
0.0%
0
50.7%
70
49.4%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
686
100.0%
359
100.0%
682
100.0%
0
100.0%
138

2005


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.8%
4
0.6%
13
Yes 43.7%
131
48.6%
254
62.3%
444
36.7%
173
49.9%
1002
No 56.0%
168
51.2%
268
36.7%
262
62.4%
294
49.4%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
523
100.0%
713
100.0%
471

2007


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Yes 49.4%
128
51.4%
417
53.7%
213
43.9%
137
42.9%
73
52.8%
28
49.8%
996
No 48.6%
126
47.8%
388
46.1%
183
55.8%
174
56.5%
96
47.2%
25
49.6%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
811
100.0%
397
100.0%
312
100.0%
170
100.0%
53

2002



Bookmark and Share