Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF RI_5=1, SKIP TO RI_6, ELSE ASK RI_7] Would you say that being born-again is very central to who you are, somewhat central, or not that central to who you are?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very central
  2) Somewhat central
  3) Not that central

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 3 .3% .3%
Very central 692 69.1% 69.4%
Somewhat central 233 23.3% 92.7%
Not that central 74 7.4% 100.1%
Missing 1627
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Very central 61.5%
112
68.9%
186
71.2%
235
69.7%
124
81.4%
35
69.0%
692
Somewhat central 30.8%
56
22.2%
60
20.9%
69
23.0%
41
16.3%
7
23.2%
233
Not that central 6.6%
12
8.5%
23
7.9%
26
6.7%
12
2.3%
1
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
270
100.0%
330
100.0%
178
100.0%
43

1003


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
Very central 72.0%
402
65.3%
290
69.1%
692
Somewhat central 21.5%
120
25.5%
113
23.3%
233
Not that central 6.3%
35
8.8%
39
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
444

1002


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Very central 58.8%
20
61.4%
70
56.5%
113
73.6%
181
88.3%
121
69.3%
183
69.1%
688
Somewhat central 20.6%
7
32.5%
37
27.5%
55
21.5%
53
8.8%
12
25.0%
66
23.1%
230
Not that central 17.6%
6
6.1%
7
15.5%
31
4.9%
12
2.9%
4
4.9%
13
7.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
114
100.0%
200
100.0%
246
100.0%
137
100.0%
264

995


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Very central 68.1%
475
75.0%
105
72.1%
75
60.9%
14
71.4%
5
62.1%
18
69.2%
692
Somewhat central 24.5%
171
21.4%
30
21.2%
22
8.7%
2
28.6%
2
17.2%
5
23.2%
232
Not that central 7.3%
51
2.1%
3
5.8%
6
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
7.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
140
100.0%
104
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Very central 69.7%
69
76.4%
388
52.9%
73
64.0%
121
0.0%
0
62.1%
41
69.2%
692
Somewhat central 22.2%
22
19.1%
97
37.7%
52
23.8%
45
0.0%
0
24.2%
16
23.2%
232
Not that central 6.1%
6
4.5%
23
9.4%
13
11.6%
22
0.0%
0
13.6%
9
7.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
508
100.0%
138
100.0%
189
100.0%
0
100.0%
66

1000


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Very central 73.1%
95
68.6%
175
70.0%
311
64.4%
112
69.1%
693
Somewhat central 20.8%
27
23.1%
59
24.1%
107
23.0%
40
23.2%
233
Not that central 5.4%
7
7.8%
20
5.6%
25
12.6%
22
7.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
255
100.0%
444
100.0%
174

1003


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Very central 68.8%
88
66.4%
277
74.2%
158
70.3%
97
74.0%
54
62.1%
18
69.3%
692
Somewhat central 22.7%
29
27.3%
114
19.7%
42
18.8%
26
15.1%
11
27.6%
8
23.0%
230
Not that central 7.8%
10
6.0%
25
5.6%
12
10.9%
15
11.0%
8
10.3%
3
7.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
417
100.0%
213
100.0%
138
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

998



Bookmark and Share