Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In general, would you describe your views on religious or spiritual matters as conservative, moderate, or liberal?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 16 .6% .6%
Don't know 114 4.4% 5%
Conservative 849 32.5% 37.5%
Moderate 940 36% 73.5%
Liberal 691 26.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Don't know 5.0%
28
2.4%
18
4.0%
30
7.0%
29
7.1%
10
4.4%
115
Conservative 28.3%
157
30.0%
225
34.5%
260
36.7%
151
39.7%
56
32.5%
849
Moderate 36.9%
205
38.3%
287
35.9%
270
31.1%
128
35.5%
50
36.0%
940
Liberal 29.0%
161
28.8%
216
25.1%
189
24.3%
100
17.7%
25
26.5%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
749
100.0%
753
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
5
0.9%
11
0.6%
16
Don't know 4.7%
63
4.1%
52
4.4%
115
Conservative 30.8%
417
34.3%
432
32.5%
849
Moderate 39.4%
533
32.3%
407
36.0%
940
Liberal 24.7%
334
28.4%
357
26.5%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1259

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.6%
16
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
3.8%
24
3.2%
16
0.9%
2
8.3%
56
3.9%
101
Conservative 7.7%
13
10.8%
41
22.3%
141
49.8%
251
77.8%
175
33.1%
224
32.7%
845
Moderate 11.3%
19
31.9%
121
47.9%
302
37.5%
189
16.4%
37
39.2%
265
36.1%
933
Liberal 79.8%
134
57.0%
216
25.5%
161
8.7%
44
4.4%
10
18.2%
123
26.6%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
676

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
7
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.6%
16
Don't know 4.1%
75
5.4%
15
4.7%
15
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
4.3%
113
Conservative 33.8%
612
31.9%
89
35.1%
113
19.4%
21
0.0%
0
17.1%
14
32.5%
849
Moderate 35.4%
641
42.7%
119
32.0%
103
35.2%
38
87.5%
7
39.0%
32
36.0%
940
Liberal 26.3%
476
18.6%
52
27.6%
89
43.5%
47
12.5%
1
32.9%
27
26.5%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
279
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
8
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
2.3%
7
0.6%
16
Don't know 5.4%
8
5.9%
41
3.3%
12
3.2%
22
4.6%
19
4.6%
14
4.4%
116
Conservative 38.8%
57
46.4%
322
26.5%
96
32.4%
225
16.8%
69
26.0%
79
32.5%
848
Moderate 38.8%
57
35.0%
243
47.2%
171
36.9%
256
29.0%
119
30.9%
94
36.0%
940
Liberal 15.6%
23
12.5%
87
22.9%
83
27.2%
189
48.5%
199
36.2%
110
26.5%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
11
0.3%
2
0.6%
15
Don't know 2.7%
12
5.0%
31
4.8%
42
4.2%
28
4.3%
113
Conservative 32.8%
144
33.7%
209
35.0%
308
28.0%
187
32.5%
848
Moderate 34.4%
151
36.0%
223
36.0%
317
37.3%
249
36.1%
940
Liberal 29.8%
131
25.2%
156
23.0%
202
30.2%
202
26.5%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
620
100.0%
880
100.0%
668

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
1.0%
11
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Don't know 14.4%
44
4.3%
45
2.7%
13
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
4.2%
3
4.3%
113
Conservative 31.4%
96
34.0%
359
34.0%
163
34.3%
144
21.1%
56
40.8%
29
32.6%
847
Moderate 35.3%
108
40.0%
423
38.8%
186
31.0%
130
26.3%
70
23.9%
17
35.9%
934
Liberal 18.6%
57
20.7%
219
24.4%
117
33.1%
139
51.1%
136
31.0%
22
26.5%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1057
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share