Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

[IF RI_7=1, SKIP TO RI_8. IF RI_7=2, SKIP TO RI_9. If RI_7=3, SKIP TO RI_10; ELSE GO TO RC_1] Would you say very conservative or somewhat conservative?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very conservative
  2) Somewhat conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .1% .1%
Very conservative 301 35.5% 35.6%
Somewhat conservative 547 64.4% 100%
Missing 1791
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.1%
1
Very conservative 22.9%
36
27.6%
62
41.5%
108
38.4%
58
66.1%
37
35.5%
301
Somewhat conservative 77.1%
121
72.4%
163
58.5%
152
61.6%
93
32.1%
18
64.4%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
225
100.0%
260
100.0%
151
100.0%
56

849


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very conservative 37.9%
158
33.1%
143
35.5%
301
Somewhat conservative 61.9%
258
66.9%
289
64.4%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
432

849


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Very conservative 38.5%
5
24.4%
10
21.8%
31
20.7%
52
71.4%
125
33.9%
76
35.3%
299
Somewhat conservative 61.5%
8
75.6%
31
78.2%
111
79.3%
199
28.6%
50
65.6%
147
64.5%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
41
100.0%
142
100.0%
251
100.0%
175
100.0%
224

846


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very conservative 34.6%
212
37.5%
33
37.2%
42
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
35.4%
300
Somewhat conservative 65.2%
399
62.5%
55
62.8%
71
57.1%
12
0.0%
0
71.4%
10
64.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
88
100.0%
113
100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
14

848


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
Very conservative 33.3%
19
42.5%
137
24.0%
23
34.7%
78
33.3%
23
26.6%
21
35.5%
301
Somewhat conservative 66.7%
38
57.5%
185
76.0%
73
65.3%
147
66.7%
46
72.2%
57
64.4%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
322
100.0%
96
100.0%
225
100.0%
69
100.0%
79

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very conservative 31.3%
45
36.8%
77
36.0%
111
35.8%
67
35.4%
300
Somewhat conservative 68.1%
98
63.2%
132
64.0%
197
64.2%
120
64.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
209
100.0%
308
100.0%
187

848


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very conservative 43.3%
42
35.5%
127
31.3%
51
32.6%
47
33.9%
19
51.7%
15
35.5%
301
Somewhat conservative 55.7%
54
64.5%
231
68.7%
112
67.4%
97
66.1%
37
48.3%
14
64.3%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
358
100.0%
163
100.0%
144
100.0%
56
100.0%
29

847



Bookmark and Share