Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_9 (Weighted by PAWT2)

In general, would you lean toward conservative or toward liberal?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Conservative
  2) Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .5% .5%
Don't know 43 4.6% 5.1%
Conservative 541 57.5% 62.6%
Liberal 352 37.4% 100%
Missing 1660
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know 4.9%
10
4.5%
13
1.9%
5
8.7%
11
8.2%
4
4.6%
43
Conservative 46.8%
96
61.0%
175
57.8%
156
64.6%
82
63.3%
31
57.6%
540
Liberal 47.8%
98
33.8%
97
40.0%
108
26.8%
34
28.6%
14
37.4%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
287
100.0%
270
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

938


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
Don't know 4.5%
24
4.7%
19
4.6%
43
Conservative 56.0%
299
59.5%
242
57.5%
541
Liberal 39.0%
208
35.4%
144
37.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
407

941


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Don't know 10.0%
2
0.8%
1
6.3%
19
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
4.1%
38
Conservative 40.0%
8
24.0%
29
50.0%
151
82.1%
156
89.2%
33
61.3%
163
57.7%
540
Liberal 50.0%
10
75.2%
91
43.0%
130
15.8%
30
10.8%
4
33.1%
88
37.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
121
100.0%
302
100.0%
190
100.0%
37
100.0%
266

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Don't know 4.1%
26
10.1%
12
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.0%
1
4.6%
43
Conservative 58.7%
376
52.1%
62
59.8%
61
39.5%
15
85.7%
6
60.6%
20
57.4%
540
Liberal 37.0%
237
36.1%
43
37.3%
38
57.9%
22
0.0%
0
36.4%
12
37.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
119
100.0%
102
100.0%
38
100.0%
7
100.0%
33

940


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
5
Don't know 10.5%
6
3.3%
8
0.6%
1
1.9%
5
15.1%
18
5.3%
5
4.6%
43
Conservative 52.6%
30
68.3%
166
65.5%
112
58.0%
149
32.8%
39
47.9%
45
57.5%
541
Liberal 35.1%
20
28.4%
69
33.9%
58
39.7%
102
50.4%
60
45.7%
43
37.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
243
100.0%
171
100.0%
257
100.0%
119
100.0%
94

941


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know 7.3%
11
1.8%
4
6.0%
19
3.6%
9
4.6%
43
Conservative 52.3%
79
59.6%
133
59.0%
187
57.3%
142
57.6%
541
Liberal 40.4%
61
38.6%
86
33.8%
107
39.1%
97
37.4%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
223
100.0%
317
100.0%
248

939


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know 7.4%
8
3.8%
16
4.9%
9
0.8%
1
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
40
Conservative 63.9%
69
57.3%
242
66.5%
123
48.9%
64
44.3%
31
55.6%
10
57.7%
539
Liberal 28.7%
31
38.2%
161
28.6%
53
49.6%
65
47.1%
33
44.4%
8
37.6%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
422
100.0%
185
100.0%
131
100.0%
70
100.0%
18

934



Bookmark and Share