Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RI_10 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Would you say very liberal or somewhat liberal?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 .1% .1%
Very liberal 272 39.3% 39.4%
Somewhat liberal 419 60.5% 99.9%
Missing 1896
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very liberal 44.1%
71
39.4%
85
40.2%
76
28.0%
28
46.2%
12
39.3%
272
Somewhat liberal 55.9%
90
60.2%
130
59.8%
113
72.0%
72
53.8%
14
60.5%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
216
100.0%
189
100.0%
100
100.0%
26

692


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very liberal 35.0%
117
43.4%
155
39.4%
272
Somewhat liberal 64.7%
216
56.6%
202
60.5%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
357

691


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very liberal 83.6%
112
32.9%
71
24.1%
39
38.6%
17
60.0%
6
21.1%
26
39.3%
271
Somewhat liberal 16.4%
22
66.7%
144
75.9%
123
61.4%
27
40.0%
4
78.9%
97
60.5%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
216
100.0%
162
100.0%
44
100.0%
10
100.0%
123

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very liberal 39.7%
189
46.2%
24
28.1%
25
38.3%
18
0.0%
0
55.6%
15
39.2%
271
Somewhat liberal 60.1%
286
53.8%
28
71.9%
64
61.7%
29
100.0%
1
44.4%
12
60.7%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
52
100.0%
89
100.0%
47
100.0%
1
100.0%
27

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Very liberal 26.1%
6
31.0%
27
26.5%
22
24.2%
46
61.8%
123
43.6%
48
39.3%
272
Somewhat liberal 73.9%
17
69.0%
60
73.5%
61
75.8%
144
38.2%
76
55.5%
61
60.5%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
190
100.0%
199
100.0%
110

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very liberal 33.6%
44
27.7%
43
44.1%
89
47.0%
95
39.3%
271
Somewhat liberal 65.6%
86
72.3%
112
55.9%
113
53.0%
107
60.6%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
155
100.0%
202
100.0%
202

690


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Very liberal 26.3%
15
38.4%
84
39.0%
46
35.7%
50
49.6%
67
42.9%
9
39.3%
271
Somewhat liberal 73.7%
42
61.6%
135
61.0%
72
63.6%
89
50.4%
68
57.1%
12
60.6%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
219
100.0%
118
100.0%
140
100.0%
135
100.0%
21

690



Bookmark and Share