Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How important is religion or religious faith to you personally?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of your life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 7 .3% .3%
Not at all important 278 10.7% 11%
Somewhat important 700 26.8% 37.8%
Very important 766 29.4% 67.2%
Extremely important 455 17.4% 84.6%
By far the most important part of your life 401 15.4% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.2%
6
Not at all important 14.1%
78
12.0%
90
9.3%
70
7.1%
29
7.7%
11
10.7%
278
Somewhat important 33.7%
187
31.9%
238
23.5%
177
21.2%
87
7.7%
11
26.9%
700
Very important 24.7%
137
26.9%
201
28.2%
212
35.6%
146
49.3%
70
29.4%
766
Extremely important 15.5%
86
15.4%
115
18.3%
138
21.0%
86
21.1%
30
17.5%
455
By far the most important part of your life 12.1%
67
13.8%
103
20.2%
152
15.1%
62
12.0%
17
15.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
410
100.0%
142

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Not at all important 6.7%
90
14.9%
188
10.7%
278
Somewhat important 23.9%
322
29.9%
377
26.8%
699
Very important 31.5%
424
27.1%
341
29.3%
765
Extremely important 19.5%
263
15.3%
193
17.5%
456
By far the most important part of your life 18.2%
246
12.3%
155
15.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1259

2607


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not at all important 33.7%
57
12.7%
48
11.2%
71
6.2%
31
5.8%
13
8.6%
58
10.8%
278
Somewhat important 29.6%
50
36.1%
137
30.2%
191
19.0%
96
12.1%
27
28.8%
195
26.9%
696
Very important 20.7%
35
27.4%
104
33.1%
209
31.3%
158
18.3%
41
31.2%
211
29.3%
758
Extremely important 10.1%
17
16.6%
63
15.0%
95
22.8%
115
26.3%
59
15.1%
102
17.5%
451
By far the most important part of your life 5.9%
10
7.1%
27
10.0%
63
20.6%
104
36.2%
81
16.1%
109
15.2%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.2%
6
Not at all important 12.4%
224
6.9%
19
5.3%
17
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
12.0%
10
10.7%
278
Somewhat important 28.7%
518
14.8%
41
22.7%
73
39.4%
43
11.1%
1
27.7%
23
26.8%
699
Very important 26.6%
480
33.2%
92
44.2%
142
23.9%
26
44.4%
4
26.5%
22
29.4%
766
Extremely important 17.3%
313
22.7%
63
14.6%
47
15.6%
17
44.4%
4
13.3%
11
17.5%
455
By far the most important part of your life 14.9%
269
22.0%
61
13.1%
42
13.8%
15
0.0%
0
16.9%
14
15.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
1807
100.0%
277
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Not at all important 3.4%
5
1.7%
12
4.7%
17
5.5%
38
42.0%
172
11.3%
34
10.7%
278
Somewhat important 11.6%
17
19.5%
135
29.5%
107
27.3%
189
35.1%
144
35.4%
107
26.8%
699
Very important 39.5%
58
29.1%
202
30.6%
111
37.2%
258
15.4%
63
24.2%
73
29.3%
765
Extremely important 24.5%
36
21.1%
146
22.6%
82
19.9%
138
4.6%
19
11.6%
35
17.5%
456
By far the most important part of your life 20.4%
30
28.4%
197
12.7%
46
9.8%
68
2.0%
8
17.2%
52
15.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
693
100.0%
363
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2608


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
7
Not at all important 13.9%
61
4.5%
28
8.6%
76
16.9%
113
10.7%
278
Somewhat important 25.5%
112
32.6%
202
24.1%
212
25.9%
173
26.8%
699
Very important 34.3%
151
29.4%
182
27.1%
238
29.1%
194
29.4%
765
Extremely important 14.3%
63
19.5%
121
19.6%
172
14.8%
99
17.5%
455
By far the most important part of your life 12.0%
53
13.5%
84
20.4%
179
12.7%
85
15.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
620
100.0%
879
100.0%
667

2606


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Not at all important 6.8%
21
9.9%
105
9.4%
45
13.1%
55
16.0%
43
8.5%
6
10.6%
275
Somewhat important 23.1%
71
27.9%
295
25.8%
124
29.0%
122
26.5%
71
23.9%
17
26.9%
700
Very important 43.0%
132
30.4%
321
30.0%
144
19.3%
81
22.4%
60
38.0%
27
29.4%
765
Extremely important 12.1%
37
16.6%
175
19.0%
91
20.0%
84
21.6%
58
11.3%
8
17.4%
453
By far the most important part of your life 14.7%
45
15.1%
159
15.2%
73
18.6%
78
12.3%
33
18.3%
13
15.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

2602



Bookmark and Share