Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How important is God or spirituality in your life?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of your life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 3 .1% .1%
Not at all important 140 5.4% 5.5%
Somewhat important 542 20.8% 26.3%
Very important 822 31.5% 57.8%
Extremely important 537 20.6% 78.4%
By far the most important part of your life 561 21.5% 99.9%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
Not at all important 6.5%
36
6.7%
50
3.8%
29
3.4%
14
7.8%
11
5.4%
140
Somewhat important 25.4%
141
23.3%
174
18.0%
136
18.8%
77
10.6%
15
20.8%
543
Very important 30.6%
170
30.7%
230
29.4%
222
33.4%
137
44.7%
63
31.5%
822
Extremely important 18.0%
100
21.0%
157
21.9%
165
21.5%
88
19.1%
27
20.6%
537
By far the most important part of your life 19.6%
109
18.3%
137
26.3%
198
22.9%
94
17.0%
24
21.5%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
410
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Not at all important 2.8%
38
8.1%
102
5.4%
140
Somewhat important 15.9%
214
26.1%
328
20.8%
542
Very important 32.1%
433
31.0%
390
31.6%
823
Extremely important 24.4%
329
16.5%
208
20.6%
537
By far the most important part of your life 24.7%
333
18.1%
228
21.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1259

2608


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not at all important 20.2%
34
6.6%
25
4.4%
28
3.2%
16
1.8%
4
4.9%
33
5.4%
140
Somewhat important 30.4%
51
26.2%
99
23.9%
151
17.6%
89
9.7%
22
18.9%
128
20.9%
540
Very important 24.4%
41
32.5%
123
37.8%
239
27.7%
140
16.8%
38
35.0%
237
31.6%
818
Extremely important 18.5%
31
22.2%
84
19.9%
126
22.8%
115
25.2%
57
17.6%
119
20.6%
532
By far the most important part of your life 6.5%
11
12.4%
47
13.8%
87
28.7%
145
45.1%
102
23.6%
160
21.3%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
226
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.2%
4
Not at all important 6.6%
120
0.7%
2
2.2%
7
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
5.4%
141
Somewhat important 23.9%
432
10.8%
30
9.3%
30
26.9%
29
11.1%
1
24.1%
20
20.8%
542
Very important 29.4%
532
30.6%
85
44.7%
144
32.4%
35
22.2%
2
30.1%
25
31.5%
823
Extremely important 19.9%
360
28.4%
79
18.6%
60
20.4%
22
66.7%
6
12.0%
10
20.6%
537
By far the most important part of your life 20.1%
363
29.5%
82
25.2%
81
15.7%
17
0.0%
0
21.7%
18
21.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
1809
100.0%
278
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.8%
10
2.6%
18
21.5%
88
7.3%
22
5.4%
140
Somewhat important 8.9%
13
14.7%
102
27.3%
99
15.0%
104
32.7%
134
29.4%
89
20.8%
541
Very important 30.1%
44
26.6%
184
29.3%
106
40.4%
280
31.2%
128
26.7%
81
31.6%
823
Extremely important 30.8%
45
23.5%
163
22.7%
82
23.2%
161
8.0%
33
17.5%
53
20.6%
537
By far the most important part of your life 30.1%
44
34.8%
241
18.0%
65
18.8%
130
5.6%
23
19.1%
58
21.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
693
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2607


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
Not at all important 6.1%
27
1.4%
9
5.7%
50
8.1%
54
5.4%
140
Somewhat important 20.9%
92
24.8%
154
15.7%
138
23.7%
158
20.8%
542
Very important 32.3%
142
34.0%
211
30.6%
269
30.2%
201
31.6%
823
Extremely important 24.1%
106
21.6%
134
21.0%
185
16.7%
111
20.6%
536
By far the most important part of your life 16.6%
73
18.0%
112
26.9%
237
20.9%
139
21.5%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
666

2607


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not at all important 2.9%
9
4.5%
48
4.4%
21
7.1%
30
9.4%
25
7.0%
5
5.3%
138
Somewhat important 15.0%
46
21.0%
222
19.6%
94
25.2%
106
22.8%
61
19.7%
14
20.9%
543
Very important 43.8%
134
31.6%
334
32.9%
158
23.0%
97
26.6%
71
36.6%
26
31.5%
820
Extremely important 16.0%
49
21.7%
229
20.8%
100
20.4%
86
21.3%
57
18.3%
13
20.5%
534
By far the most important part of your life 21.9%
67
21.1%
223
22.1%
106
24.2%
102
18.7%
50
18.3%
13
21.6%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share