Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Thinking about your spouse/partner, how important would you say religion or religious faith is to him or her personally?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Extremely important
  5) By far the most important part of his/her life

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 6 .4% .4%
Don't know 14 .8% 1.2%
Not at all important 155 9.3% 10.5%
Somewhat important 472 28.2% 38.7%
Very important 481 28.8% 67.5%
Extremely important 308 18.4% 85.9%
By far the most important part of his/her life 236 14.1% 100%
Missing 1221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.7%
5
2.8%
2
0.8%
14
Not at all important 12.8%
28
10.7%
60
8.2%
44
5.9%
17
8.5%
6
9.3%
155
Somewhat important 33.9%
74
32.0%
179
24.3%
130
27.3%
79
14.1%
10
28.2%
472
Very important 24.3%
53
27.7%
155
28.8%
154
30.8%
89
42.3%
30
28.8%
481
Extremely important 17.4%
38
18.0%
101
18.9%
101
18.7%
54
19.7%
14
18.4%
308
By far the most important part of his/her life 11.5%
25
10.7%
60
18.7%
100
14.5%
42
12.7%
9
14.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
560
100.0%
534
100.0%
289
100.0%
71

1672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.3%
11
0.9%
15
Not at all important 11.0%
90
7.6%
65
9.3%
155
Somewhat important 31.3%
256
25.3%
216
28.2%
472
Very important 28.7%
235
28.8%
246
28.7%
481
Extremely important 15.0%
123
21.6%
185
18.4%
308
By far the most important part of his/her life 12.9%
106
15.2%
130
14.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
855

1674


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
15
Not at all important 25.0%
22
14.5%
37
7.0%
29
4.0%
14
6.3%
10
10.6%
42
9.2%
154
Somewhat important 28.4%
25
33.3%
85
36.3%
150
21.0%
74
13.8%
22
29.2%
116
28.3%
472
Very important 28.4%
25
30.2%
77
30.8%
127
29.2%
103
15.0%
24
30.7%
122
28.7%
478
Extremely important 15.9%
14
14.1%
36
16.0%
66
23.2%
82
23.8%
38
18.1%
72
18.5%
308
By far the most important part of his/her life 2.3%
2
7.1%
18
8.0%
33
21.5%
76
38.1%
61
10.8%
43
14.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
255
100.0%
413
100.0%
353
100.0%
160
100.0%
397

1666


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
14
Not at all important 10.2%
125
2.4%
3
5.6%
11
10.6%
9
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
9.2%
154
Somewhat important 31.9%
389
14.5%
18
19.2%
38
17.6%
15
16.7%
1
26.3%
10
28.2%
471
Very important 25.2%
307
33.9%
42
44.4%
88
42.4%
36
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
28.8%
481
Extremely important 17.7%
216
26.6%
33
15.2%
30
22.4%
19
83.3%
5
13.2%
5
18.4%
308
By far the most important part of his/her life 13.8%
168
22.6%
28
14.6%
29
5.9%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
14.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
124
100.0%
198
100.0%
85
100.0%
6
100.0%
38

1671


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
2.3%
5
2.0%
4
0.8%
14
Not at all important 4.3%
3
2.8%
13
9.5%
25
6.2%
28
27.1%
60
12.8%
26
9.3%
155
Somewhat important 15.9%
11
24.7%
115
33.5%
88
22.8%
103
34.4%
76
38.9%
79
28.2%
472
Very important 36.2%
25
21.9%
102
28.5%
75
37.2%
168
25.3%
56
27.6%
56
28.8%
482
Extremely important 20.3%
14
23.0%
107
17.9%
47
22.3%
101
7.2%
16
10.8%
22
18.4%
307
By far the most important part of his/her life 23.2%
16
26.5%
123
9.9%
26
11.1%
50
2.7%
6
7.4%
15
14.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
465
100.0%
263
100.0%
452
100.0%
221
100.0%
203

1673


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.9%
5
1.5%
6
0.8%
14
Not at all important 10.0%
30
5.4%
21
9.1%
52
12.6%
52
9.3%
155
Somewhat important 25.7%
77
31.9%
124
23.6%
135
33.0%
136
28.2%
472
Very important 37.0%
111
25.7%
100
27.1%
155
27.9%
115
28.7%
481
Extremely important 18.7%
56
21.1%
82
20.1%
115
13.3%
55
18.4%
308
By far the most important part of his/her life 8.3%
25
14.7%
57
18.8%
108
11.4%
47
14.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
389
100.0%
573
100.0%
412

1674


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Not at all important 5.8%
11
6.7%
42
9.1%
29
12.2%
35
15.9%
34
10.3%
4
9.3%
155
Somewhat important 29.6%
56
29.8%
186
28.8%
92
29.0%
83
19.6%
42
35.9%
14
28.3%
473
Very important 37.6%
71
28.8%
180
30.1%
96
20.6%
59
31.8%
68
17.9%
7
28.8%
481
Extremely important 13.8%
26
19.7%
123
18.8%
60
19.2%
55
15.9%
34
23.1%
9
18.4%
307
By far the most important part of his/her life 10.6%
20
13.8%
86
12.9%
41
18.2%
52
14.5%
31
12.8%
5
14.1%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
624
100.0%
319
100.0%
286
100.0%
214
100.0%
39

1671



Bookmark and Share