Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How much influence have your religious beliefs, teachings, or congregation had on the following big decisions you have made in your life? Your decision about whether or whom to marry
  -4) Don't know
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A lot
  5) Most important influence
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 1 0% 0%
None 985 42.1% 42.1%
A little 410 17.5% 59.6%
Quite a bit 314 13.4% 73%
A lot 314 13.4% 86.4%
Most important influence 211 9% 95.4%
Not applicable 106 4.5% 99.9%
Missing 245
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 35.7%
171
45.6%
305
40.4%
275
47.8%
182
39.2%
51
42.1%
984
A little 18.2%
87
17.9%
120
18.8%
128
12.6%
48
20.8%
27
17.5%
410
Quite a bit 11.7%
56
11.8%
79
15.3%
104
14.2%
54
15.4%
20
13.4%
313
A lot 14.2%
68
13.9%
93
12.5%
85
11.5%
44
17.7%
23
13.4%
313
Most important influence 7.1%
34
8.2%
55
10.6%
72
11.0%
42
6.2%
8
9.0%
211
Not applicable 13.2%
63
2.5%
17
2.2%
15
2.9%
11
0.8%
1
4.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
669
100.0%
680
100.0%
381
100.0%
130

2339


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 39.2%
495
45.5%
490
42.1%
985
A little 17.6%
222
17.4%
188
17.5%
410
Quite a bit 14.2%
179
12.5%
135
13.4%
314
A lot 16.1%
203
10.4%
112
13.5%
315
Most important influence 9.1%
115
8.9%
96
9.0%
211
Not applicable 3.9%
49
5.3%
57
4.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1078

2342


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
None 42.7%
50
40.7%
135
45.6%
257
35.2%
168
27.8%
58
49.4%
307
42.0%
975
A little 26.5%
31
24.1%
80
21.6%
122
13.8%
66
10.0%
21
13.8%
86
17.5%
406
Quite a bit 6.0%
7
15.7%
52
12.9%
73
15.9%
76
14.8%
31
11.9%
74
13.5%
313
A lot 12.8%
15
9.6%
32
11.0%
62
17.8%
85
20.1%
42
11.6%
72
13.3%
308
Most important influence 5.1%
6
5.4%
18
5.1%
29
12.2%
58
23.0%
48
8.5%
53
9.1%
212
Not applicable 6.8%
8
4.5%
15
3.7%
21
5.0%
24
4.3%
9
4.7%
29
4.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
332
100.0%
564
100.0%
477
100.0%
209
100.0%
622

2321


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 42.7%
681
42.3%
110
37.0%
113
36.3%
37
55.6%
5
55.7%
39
42.1%
985
A little 18.4%
293
11.2%
29
18.4%
56
23.5%
24
0.0%
0
12.9%
9
17.6%
411
Quite a bit 13.5%
216
12.7%
33
17.4%
53
5.9%
6
11.1%
1
7.1%
5
13.4%
314
A lot 13.0%
208
15.8%
41
13.8%
42
13.7%
14
33.3%
3
7.1%
5
13.4%
313
Most important influence 8.5%
136
12.3%
32
7.2%
22
13.7%
14
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
9.0%
211
Not applicable 3.8%
61
5.4%
14
6.2%
19
6.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
4.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
1595
100.0%
260
100.0%
305
100.0%
102
100.0%
9
100.0%
70

2341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 41.0%
59
39.9%
271
41.7%
145
38.8%
255
61.5%
147
39.9%
108
42.1%
985
A little 8.3%
12
12.9%
88
24.7%
86
19.8%
130
17.6%
42
19.2%
52
17.5%
410
Quite a bit 14.6%
21
13.1%
89
12.1%
42
17.3%
114
5.4%
13
13.3%
36
13.5%
315
A lot 18.1%
26
15.0%
102
11.5%
40
13.2%
87
9.2%
22
13.3%
36
13.4%
313
Most important influence 11.8%
17
13.8%
94
6.0%
21
6.8%
45
1.7%
4
11.1%
30
9.0%
211
Not applicable 6.3%
9
5.3%
36
3.7%
13
4.1%
27
4.6%
11
3.3%
9
4.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
680
100.0%
348
100.0%
658
100.0%
239
100.0%
271

2340


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 39.4%
150
47.8%
285
41.1%
332
39.1%
218
42.0%
985
A little 20.7%
79
17.3%
103
15.1%
122
19.2%
107
17.5%
411
Quite a bit 13.9%
53
12.9%
77
13.6%
110
13.1%
73
13.4%
313
A lot 11.8%
45
12.2%
73
15.2%
123
13.3%
74
13.4%
315
Most important influence 7.6%
29
7.2%
43
10.9%
88
9.3%
52
9.0%
212
Not applicable 6.6%
25
2.5%
15
4.0%
32
6.1%
34
4.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
596
100.0%
808
100.0%
558

2343


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
None 51.9%
148
46.6%
446
41.4%
181
31.4%
116
30.8%
69
36.9%
24
42.1%
984
A little 16.8%
48
16.5%
158
16.5%
72
18.2%
67
20.5%
46
29.2%
19
17.5%
410
Quite a bit 9.8%
28
12.6%
121
13.5%
59
17.6%
65
15.6%
35
6.2%
4
13.4%
312
A lot 10.2%
29
11.4%
109
16.9%
74
16.8%
62
14.7%
33
9.2%
6
13.4%
313
Most important influence 6.3%
18
7.1%
68
7.8%
34
11.7%
43
17.0%
38
15.4%
10
9.0%
211
Not applicable 4.6%
13
5.7%
55
3.9%
17
4.3%
16
1.3%
3
3.1%
2
4.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
957
100.0%
437
100.0%
369
100.0%
224
100.0%
65

2337



Bookmark and Share