Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How much influence have your religious beliefs, teachings, or congregation had on the following big decisions you have made in your life? Your decision about where to live
  -4) Don't know
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A lot
  5) Most important influence
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 6 .3% .3%
None 1560 66.6% 66.9%
A little 320 13.7% 80.6%
Quite a bit 159 6.8% 87.4%
A lot 189 8.1% 95.5%
Most important influence 69 2.9% 98.4%
Not applicable 39 1.7% 100.1%
Missing 245
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
6
None 65.6%
316
66.6%
445
64.0%
436
71.8%
273
68.7%
90
66.6%
1560
A little 15.1%
73
15.3%
102
14.8%
101
8.4%
32
9.2%
12
13.7%
320
Quite a bit 8.1%
39
6.6%
44
5.6%
38
5.8%
22
12.2%
16
6.8%
159
A lot 7.7%
37
8.2%
55
8.5%
58
7.9%
30
6.9%
9
8.1%
189
Most important influence 1.5%
7
1.9%
13
5.4%
37
2.9%
11
0.8%
1
2.9%
69
Not applicable 2.1%
10
1.0%
7
1.2%
8
3.2%
12
1.5%
2
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
668
100.0%
681
100.0%
380
100.0%
131

2342


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
None 64.6%
816
69.0%
745
66.6%
1561
A little 14.6%
185
12.5%
135
13.7%
320
Quite a bit 6.3%
79
7.4%
80
6.8%
159
A lot 8.4%
106
7.8%
84
8.1%
190
Most important influence 3.7%
47
2.0%
22
2.9%
69
Not applicable 2.1%
27
1.1%
12
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1079

2343


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
5
None 77.8%
91
68.9%
228
72.9%
411
61.9%
294
48.6%
101
67.8%
422
66.8%
1547
A little 5.1%
6
13.0%
43
13.5%
76
14.9%
71
16.3%
34
13.7%
85
13.6%
315
Quite a bit 6.0%
7
6.3%
21
5.0%
28
8.8%
42
9.1%
19
6.3%
39
6.7%
156
A lot 6.8%
8
8.5%
28
4.8%
27
9.7%
46
13.5%
28
7.9%
49
8.0%
186
Most important influence 2.6%
3
2.4%
8
2.1%
12
2.7%
13
9.1%
19
2.3%
14
3.0%
69
Not applicable 1.7%
2
0.9%
3
1.6%
9
1.7%
8
3.4%
7
1.6%
10
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
331
100.0%
564
100.0%
475
100.0%
208
100.0%
622

2317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
None 68.8%
1097
60.2%
157
59.0%
180
69.6%
71
77.8%
7
69.0%
49
66.6%
1561
A little 13.5%
216
13.0%
34
16.1%
49
11.8%
12
0.0%
0
12.7%
9
13.7%
320
Quite a bit 5.9%
94
8.4%
22
11.5%
35
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
6.8%
159
A lot 7.5%
119
10.7%
28
8.5%
26
11.8%
12
22.2%
2
2.8%
2
8.1%
189
Most important influence 2.8%
44
5.0%
13
2.6%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.9%
69
Not applicable 1.4%
23
1.9%
5
1.6%
5
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1595
100.0%
261
100.0%
305
100.0%
102
100.0%
9
100.0%
71

2343


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
None 58.7%
84
57.2%
389
77.5%
269
66.4%
438
80.8%
194
68.4%
186
66.6%
1560
A little 14.7%
21
13.7%
93
11.8%
41
15.0%
99
9.6%
23
15.8%
43
13.7%
320
Quite a bit 8.4%
12
10.1%
69
4.6%
16
7.1%
47
2.1%
5
3.7%
10
6.8%
159
A lot 9.8%
14
10.9%
74
3.7%
13
8.8%
58
3.8%
9
7.7%
21
8.1%
189
Most important influence 5.6%
8
5.3%
36
0.3%
1
1.5%
10
1.7%
4
3.3%
9
2.9%
68
Not applicable 2.1%
3
2.5%
17
1.7%
6
0.9%
6
2.1%
5
1.1%
3
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
680
100.0%
347
100.0%
660
100.0%
240
100.0%
272

2342


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
None 66.2%
253
70.1%
417
62.2%
501
69.8%
389
66.7%
1560
A little 19.9%
76
11.9%
71
13.4%
108
11.5%
64
13.6%
319
Quite a bit 3.7%
14
7.1%
42
8.2%
66
6.6%
37
6.8%
159
A lot 7.1%
27
6.9%
41
9.2%
74
8.4%
47
8.1%
189
Most important influence 1.0%
4
2.5%
15
4.5%
36
2.5%
14
2.9%
69
Not applicable 2.1%
8
1.5%
9
2.2%
18
0.7%
4
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
595
100.0%
806
100.0%
557

2340


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
None 64.6%
184
69.6%
666
67.2%
293
63.2%
234
60.5%
135
70.8%
46
66.7%
1558
A little 10.5%
30
11.9%
114
11.2%
49
19.7%
73
19.3%
43
13.8%
9
13.6%
318
Quite a bit 10.9%
31
6.4%
61
6.7%
29
5.1%
19
7.6%
17
1.5%
1
6.8%
158
A lot 7.4%
21
7.1%
68
10.6%
46
6.5%
24
9.9%
22
12.3%
8
8.1%
189
Most important influence 2.8%
8
2.7%
26
2.8%
12
4.3%
16
2.2%
5
1.5%
1
2.9%
68
Not applicable 1.8%
5
2.3%
22
1.6%
7
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
957
100.0%
436
100.0%
370
100.0%
223
100.0%
65

2336



Bookmark and Share