Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RM_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

How much influence have your religious beliefs, teachings, or congregation had on the following big decisions you have made in your life? Your decision about how many children to have
  -4) Don't know
  1) None
  2) A little
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A lot
  5) Most important influence
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .3% .3%
None 1250 71.7% 72%
A little 185 10.6% 82.6%
Quite a bit 87 5% 87.6%
A lot 96 5.5% 93.1%
Most important influence 76 4.4% 97.5%
Not applicable 44 2.5% 100%
Missing 881
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
None 72.1%
124
73.6%
405
70.7%
398
70.6%
245
71.2%
79
71.8%
1251
A little 11.0%
19
11.5%
63
11.2%
63
8.4%
29
9.9%
11
10.6%
185
Quite a bit 4.7%
8
3.6%
20
3.6%
20
7.2%
25
11.7%
13
4.9%
86
A lot 7.0%
12
4.7%
26
5.9%
33
5.8%
20
4.5%
5
5.5%
96
Most important influence 3.5%
6
4.0%
22
6.6%
37
2.6%
9
1.8%
2
4.4%
76
Not applicable 1.7%
3
2.5%
14
2.0%
11
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
550
100.0%
563
100.0%
347
100.0%
111

1743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
None 68.2%
677
76.4%
573
71.7%
1250
A little 12.2%
121
8.5%
64
10.6%
185
Quite a bit 5.2%
52
4.7%
35
5.0%
87
A lot 5.9%
59
4.9%
37
5.5%
96
Most important influence 4.9%
49
3.6%
27
4.4%
76
Not applicable 3.2%
32
1.6%
12
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
750

1743


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
None 71.8%
56
80.3%
184
79.6%
332
65.0%
234
51.5%
88
72.6%
340
71.6%
1234
A little 9.0%
7
10.0%
23
10.8%
45
10.6%
38
9.4%
16
11.5%
54
10.6%
183
Quite a bit 6.4%
5
2.6%
6
3.4%
14
7.2%
26
5.8%
10
5.1%
24
4.9%
85
A lot 7.7%
6
2.6%
6
2.6%
11
8.1%
29
15.2%
26
3.8%
18
5.6%
96
Most important influence 5.1%
4
1.3%
3
1.7%
7
6.4%
23
14.0%
24
3.0%
14
4.4%
75
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.1%
7
1.4%
6
2.2%
8
4.1%
7
3.6%
17
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
229
100.0%
417
100.0%
360
100.0%
171
100.0%
468

1723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
None 73.1%
882
71.8%
145
62.5%
140
72.6%
45
75.0%
6
76.2%
32
71.7%
1250
A little 10.9%
132
6.4%
13
14.3%
32
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
10.6%
185
Quite a bit 4.1%
49
6.9%
14
9.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
5.0%
87
A lot 5.1%
62
5.4%
11
3.6%
8
14.5%
9
25.0%
2
9.5%
4
5.5%
96
Most important influence 3.4%
41
5.9%
12
8.5%
19
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
4.4%
76
Not applicable 2.9%
35
3.5%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
202
100.0%
224
100.0%
62
100.0%
8
100.0%
42

1744


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
None 72.8%
83
71.4%
375
76.4%
201
62.7%
311
87.1%
142
76.2%
138
71.8%
1250
A little 6.1%
7
8.6%
45
12.5%
33
14.3%
71
6.1%
10
10.5%
19
10.6%
185
Quite a bit 8.8%
10
4.4%
23
1.9%
5
8.9%
44
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
5.0%
87
A lot 4.4%
5
6.1%
32
3.0%
8
7.3%
36
1.8%
3
5.5%
10
5.4%
94
Most important influence 4.4%
5
5.0%
26
3.0%
8
5.2%
26
2.5%
4
3.9%
7
4.4%
76
Not applicable 3.5%
4
4.4%
23
1.9%
5
1.4%
7
0.6%
1
2.8%
5
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
525
100.0%
263
100.0%
496
100.0%
163
100.0%
181

1742


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
None 76.3%
225
70.6%
326
71.4%
422
70.2%
278
71.7%
1251
A little 11.9%
35
10.6%
49
9.3%
55
11.6%
46
10.6%
185
Quite a bit 2.0%
6
7.4%
34
4.2%
25
5.6%
22
5.0%
87
A lot 4.1%
12
6.7%
31
6.1%
36
4.3%
17
5.5%
96
Most important influence 2.7%
8
3.5%
16
4.7%
28
6.1%
24
4.4%
76
Not applicable 2.7%
8
1.3%
6
3.7%
22
2.0%
8
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
462
100.0%
591
100.0%
396

1744


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
None 71.0%
169
74.1%
503
73.4%
270
64.6%
157
72.3%
120
64.4%
29
71.8%
1248
A little 11.3%
27
8.7%
59
8.4%
31
15.2%
37
13.9%
23
13.3%
6
10.5%
183
Quite a bit 5.5%
13
4.9%
33
6.3%
23
5.8%
14
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
87
A lot 3.8%
9
5.0%
34
5.2%
19
9.9%
24
4.2%
7
6.7%
3
5.5%
96
Most important influence 4.6%
11
4.6%
31
2.4%
9
2.9%
7
6.6%
11
13.3%
6
4.3%
75
Not applicable 2.9%
7
2.4%
16
4.1%
15
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
679
100.0%
368
100.0%
243
100.0%
166
100.0%
45

1739



Bookmark and Share