Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_8 (Weighted by PAWT2)

Have you ever been romantically involved with someone else since you married/moved in with your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 37 2.6% 2.6%
Don't know 1 .1% 2.7%
Yes 17 1.2% 3.9%
No 1346 93.9% 97.8%
Not sure 33 2.3% 100.1%
Missing 1426
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
2.9%
13
5.8%
14
1.6%
1
2.5%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 3.1%
6
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
1.1%
16
No 95.3%
182
95.0%
460
94.7%
430
89.6%
215
93.7%
59
94.0%
1346
Not sure 1.6%
3
2.5%
12
1.8%
8
3.3%
8
3.2%
2
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
484
100.0%
454
100.0%
240
100.0%
63

1432


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
2.9%
20
2.6%
37
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.7%
5
1.6%
11
1.1%
16
No 94.3%
696
93.5%
650
93.9%
1346
Not sure 2.6%
19
2.0%
14
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
695

1433


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
2.9%
4
6.5%
22
2.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 4.2%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
3
1.1%
16
No 87.5%
63
94.9%
206
97.0%
350
95.3%
285
93.6%
131
90.2%
303
93.9%
1338
Not sure 5.6%
4
2.8%
6
1.7%
6
2.0%
6
2.9%
4
2.1%
7
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
217
100.0%
361
100.0%
299
100.0%
140
100.0%
336

1425


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
26
5.4%
5
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.6%
38
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.6%
6
3.3%
3
3.5%
6
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
No 94.7%
1010
89.1%
82
90.6%
155
92.6%
75
100.0%
1
88.0%
22
93.7%
1345
Not sure 2.2%
23
2.2%
2
2.3%
4
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
2.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
92
100.0%
171
100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
25

1436


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
1
4.5%
18
2.5%
6
1.5%
6
2.2%
4
1.1%
2
2.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 2.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
2.3%
4
1.3%
18
No 95.7%
45
91.8%
367
94.1%
224
95.4%
373
94.5%
171
93.8%
166
93.9%
1346
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
2.1%
5
1.3%
5
2.8%
5
2.8%
5
2.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
400
100.0%
238
100.0%
391
100.0%
181
100.0%
177

1434


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
7
4.0%
14
2.1%
10
2.0%
7
2.6%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.9%
9
0.8%
3
1.2%
17
No 91.7%
242
94.0%
327
94.2%
440
94.7%
337
93.8%
1346
Not sure 4.9%
13
1.1%
4
1.5%
7
2.5%
9
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
348
100.0%
467
100.0%
356

1435


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 11.0%
18
1.1%
6
3.4%
9
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
3.1%
1
2.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 1.2%
2
0.9%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
No 85.4%
140
95.3%
510
92.3%
241
97.3%
251
95.6%
174
87.5%
28
93.9%
1344
Not sure 2.4%
4
2.4%
13
2.7%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
9.4%
3
2.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
535
100.0%
261
100.0%
258
100.0%
182
100.0%
32

1432



Bookmark and Share