Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

The next questions are about your opinions on social and political issues. For each statement, please indicate whether you strongly disagree, somewhat disagree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat agree, or strongly agree. The only legal marriage should be a marriage between one man and one woman.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 36 1.4% 1.4%
Don't know 3 .1% 1.5%
Strongly disagree 562 21.6% 23.1%
Somewhat disagree 218 8.4% 31.5%
Neither agree nor disagree 318 12.2% 43.7%
Somewhat agree 147 5.6% 49.3%
Strongly agree 1320 50.7% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
3
0.7%
5
1.6%
12
3.2%
13
2.1%
3
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Strongly disagree 27.3%
152
22.9%
171
23.5%
177
11.2%
46
11.4%
16
21.6%
562
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
56
10.0%
75
8.5%
64
4.6%
19
2.9%
4
8.4%
218
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
99
11.4%
85
9.6%
72
13.2%
54
5.0%
7
12.2%
317
Somewhat agree 7.2%
40
6.0%
45
6.3%
47
2.2%
9
4.3%
6
5.6%
147
Strongly agree 37.1%
206
48.9%
365
50.3%
378
65.3%
267
74.3%
104
50.7%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
140

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
21
1.1%
14
1.3%
35
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Strongly disagree 21.4%
288
21.8%
274
21.6%
562
Somewhat disagree 8.2%
110
8.7%
109
8.4%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
175
11.4%
143
12.2%
318
Somewhat agree 6.5%
88
4.7%
59
5.6%
147
Strongly agree 49.2%
663
52.3%
657
50.7%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
1257

2605


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
1.3%
3
3.0%
20
1.2%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Strongly disagree 54.8%
92
30.2%
114
20.3%
128
18.5%
93
12.9%
29
15.0%
101
21.6%
557
Somewhat disagree 9.5%
16
15.6%
59
12.4%
78
6.5%
33
2.2%
5
3.9%
26
8.4%
217
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
14
14.6%
55
15.5%
98
8.3%
42
4.4%
10
14.7%
99
12.3%
318
Somewhat agree 2.4%
4
7.9%
30
7.8%
49
6.3%
32
0.9%
2
4.4%
30
5.7%
147
Strongly agree 24.4%
41
31.2%
118
43.6%
275
59.5%
300
78.2%
176
58.8%
397
50.6%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
225
100.0%
675

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
21
1.8%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.3%
35
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Strongly disagree 23.1%
417
17.6%
49
18.8%
60
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
25.6%
21
21.6%
561
Somewhat disagree 9.7%
175
4.7%
13
5.0%
16
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
8.4%
218
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
205
10.8%
30
13.8%
44
25.9%
28
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
12.2%
318
Somewhat agree 6.0%
109
4.0%
11
5.6%
18
3.7%
4
33.3%
3
2.4%
2
5.6%
147
Strongly agree 48.6%
878
60.4%
168
54.9%
175
50.9%
55
66.7%
6
46.3%
38
50.7%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
278
100.0%
319
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
2.0%
14
1.4%
5
1.9%
13
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
35
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Strongly disagree 16.6%
24
14.0%
97
25.2%
91
21.2%
147
34.9%
143
19.5%
59
21.6%
561
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
7
4.3%
30
6.9%
25
10.4%
72
12.9%
53
9.9%
30
8.3%
217
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
13
7.2%
50
10.0%
36
13.3%
92
18.5%
76
16.9%
51
12.2%
318
Somewhat agree 3.4%
5
4.2%
29
6.6%
24
6.8%
47
7.1%
29
4.6%
14
5.7%
148
Strongly agree 64.8%
94
68.0%
470
49.9%
180
46.5%
322
26.1%
107
48.3%
146
50.7%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
691
100.0%
361
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
302

2602


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
1.9%
12
1.1%
10
1.5%
10
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Strongly disagree 23.2%
102
16.6%
103
23.1%
203
23.1%
154
21.6%
562
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
44
7.1%
44
6.0%
53
11.7%
78
8.4%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
74
10.8%
67
10.6%
93
12.4%
83
12.2%
317
Somewhat agree 6.2%
27
4.0%
25
5.1%
45
7.5%
50
5.6%
147
Strongly agree 42.8%
188
59.5%
369
53.7%
471
43.6%
291
50.7%
1319
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
620
100.0%
877
100.0%
668

2604


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
20
1.0%
11
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Strongly disagree 14.4%
44
19.6%
207
18.5%
89
28.0%
118
30.7%
82
27.8%
20
21.5%
560
Somewhat disagree 5.2%
16
6.3%
67
8.1%
39
14.3%
60
13.1%
35
4.2%
3
8.5%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
28
13.5%
143
12.1%
58
9.5%
40
15.4%
41
8.3%
6
12.1%
316
Somewhat agree 5.2%
16
5.0%
53
5.2%
25
7.8%
33
5.6%
15
6.9%
5
5.6%
147
Strongly agree 59.5%
182
54.3%
573
55.4%
266
40.1%
169
34.8%
93
51.4%
37
50.7%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2602



Bookmark and Share