Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

This section is about your views on life. For each statement tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree. I like doing things just for the thrill of it.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 8 .3% .3%
Strongly agree 582 22.3% 22.6%
Somewhat agree 1138 43.6% 66.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 418 16% 82.2%
Somewhat disagree 277 10.6% 92.8%
Strongly disagree 188 7.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
8
Strongly agree 29.0%
161
22.9%
171
17.2%
130
19.0%
78
29.6%
42
22.3%
582
Somewhat agree 43.1%
239
45.6%
341
44.2%
333
41.6%
171
37.3%
53
43.6%
1137
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
85
15.8%
118
19.0%
143
11.9%
49
16.2%
23
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
43
9.5%
71
12.3%
93
15.1%
62
5.6%
8
10.6%
277
Strongly disagree 4.7%
26
6.1%
46
7.2%
54
11.4%
47
10.6%
15
7.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
142

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Strongly agree 18.4%
249
26.4%
333
22.3%
582
Somewhat agree 42.8%
578
44.4%
560
43.6%
1138
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
256
12.9%
162
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 10.6%
143
10.6%
134
10.6%
277
Strongly disagree 8.7%
118
5.6%
70
7.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1260

2611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 34.3%
58
21.2%
80
22.9%
145
18.0%
91
18.7%
42
23.2%
157
22.2%
573
Somewhat agree 34.9%
59
45.5%
172
45.9%
290
46.9%
237
36.9%
83
42.7%
289
43.7%
1130
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
28
14.6%
55
15.5%
98
18.6%
94
20.0%
45
14.5%
98
16.2%
418
Somewhat disagree 7.1%
12
11.6%
44
10.3%
65
10.7%
54
13.3%
30
10.2%
69
10.6%
274
Strongly disagree 7.1%
12
6.9%
26
5.4%
34
5.5%
28
10.7%
24
9.2%
62
7.2%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2586


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.3%
8
Strongly agree 22.0%
398
16.2%
45
30.7%
99
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
30.5%
25
22.3%
581
Somewhat agree 47.0%
851
40.1%
111
32.9%
106
43.5%
47
33.3%
3
24.4%
20
43.6%
1138
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
289
15.9%
44
11.8%
38
17.6%
19
66.7%
6
26.8%
22
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
183
12.3%
34
11.5%
37
13.9%
15
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
10.6%
276
Strongly disagree 4.9%
88
15.2%
42
12.7%
41
11.1%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
7.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1811
100.0%
277
100.0%
322
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
Strongly agree 15.6%
23
23.1%
160
22.8%
83
23.8%
165
23.4%
96
18.0%
55
22.3%
582
Somewhat agree 44.2%
65
43.5%
302
47.5%
173
41.4%
287
43.8%
180
43.3%
132
43.6%
1139
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
24
15.7%
109
14.6%
53
15.2%
105
17.0%
70
18.7%
57
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 10.2%
15
11.0%
76
9.3%
34
11.3%
78
10.5%
43
10.5%
32
10.6%
278
Strongly disagree 13.6%
20
6.5%
45
5.8%
21
7.8%
54
5.1%
21
9.2%
28
7.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
364
100.0%
693
100.0%
411
100.0%
305

2614


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
5
0.3%
8
Strongly agree 18.6%
82
19.7%
122
22.1%
195
27.4%
183
22.3%
582
Somewhat agree 45.8%
202
46.5%
288
42.9%
378
40.4%
270
43.6%
1138
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
68
14.0%
87
16.8%
148
17.2%
115
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 12.0%
53
12.1%
75
10.1%
89
9.0%
60
10.6%
277
Strongly disagree 7.9%
35
7.7%
48
7.8%
69
5.4%
36
7.2%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
620
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
8
Strongly agree 32.7%
100
22.3%
235
24.4%
117
15.9%
67
12.3%
33
35.2%
25
22.2%
577
Somewhat agree 34.3%
105
43.7%
461
41.8%
200
48.5%
204
52.2%
140
38.0%
27
43.7%
1137
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
30
16.5%
174
19.4%
93
17.8%
75
14.6%
39
8.5%
6
16.0%
417
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
33
9.8%
103
10.4%
50
11.6%
49
13.4%
36
9.9%
7
10.7%
278
Strongly disagree 10.5%
32
7.8%
82
4.0%
19
6.2%
26
7.5%
20
7.0%
5
7.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share