Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_2 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I sometimes like to do things that are a little frightening.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 6 .2% .2%
Strongly agree 228 8.7% 8.9%
Somewhat agree 739 28.3% 37.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 361 13.8% 51%
Somewhat disagree 553 21.2% 72.2%
Strongly disagree 723 27.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
6
Strongly agree 17.4%
97
8.6%
64
6.8%
51
3.2%
13
2.8%
4
8.8%
229
Somewhat agree 39.0%
217
31.0%
232
25.2%
190
19.7%
81
14.2%
20
28.4%
740
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
77
16.4%
123
14.1%
106
11.2%
46
6.4%
9
13.8%
361
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
88
23.5%
176
23.2%
175
19.2%
79
24.1%
34
21.1%
552
Strongly disagree 13.8%
77
20.1%
150
30.7%
231
46.4%
191
51.8%
73
27.7%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Strongly agree 5.9%
80
11.8%
148
8.7%
228
Somewhat agree 22.8%
308
34.3%
431
28.3%
739
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
159
16.1%
202
13.8%
361
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
322
18.3%
230
21.2%
552
Strongly disagree 35.3%
477
19.6%
246
27.7%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 16.8%
28
9.2%
35
8.7%
55
7.7%
39
7.6%
17
7.2%
49
8.6%
223
Somewhat agree 34.1%
57
31.6%
120
27.5%
174
32.3%
163
20.6%
46
26.2%
177
28.5%
737
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
14
10.0%
38
18.8%
119
14.3%
72
13.0%
29
13.0%
88
13.9%
360
Somewhat disagree 15.6%
26
23.4%
89
21.7%
137
23.6%
119
26.0%
58
17.6%
119
21.2%
548
Strongly disagree 25.1%
42
25.8%
98
23.3%
147
21.8%
110
32.7%
73
35.5%
240
27.5%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
380
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
223
100.0%
676

2582


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 8.7%
157
4.7%
13
12.1%
39
4.6%
5
11.1%
1
14.5%
12
8.7%
227
Somewhat agree 30.2%
546
18.7%
52
29.3%
94
20.2%
22
33.3%
3
27.7%
23
28.4%
740
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
262
10.4%
29
13.1%
42
17.4%
19
11.1%
1
10.8%
9
13.9%
362
Somewhat disagree 21.7%
393
23.4%
65
14.6%
47
22.9%
25
44.4%
4
22.9%
19
21.2%
553
Strongly disagree 24.8%
449
42.8%
119
30.2%
97
34.9%
38
0.0%
0
24.1%
20
27.7%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Strongly agree 3.4%
5
9.4%
65
7.2%
26
6.8%
47
14.9%
61
8.2%
25
8.8%
229
Somewhat agree 16.3%
24
25.9%
180
26.8%
97
28.8%
200
35.0%
143
31.1%
95
28.3%
739
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
15
13.5%
94
14.6%
53
14.3%
99
14.7%
60
13.4%
41
13.9%
362
Somewhat disagree 23.8%
35
21.6%
150
26.5%
96
21.5%
149
16.4%
67
18.4%
56
21.2%
553
Strongly disagree 46.3%
68
29.3%
203
24.9%
90
28.1%
195
19.1%
78
28.9%
88
27.7%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
409
100.0%
305

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Strongly agree 7.0%
31
7.9%
49
8.3%
73
11.2%
75
8.7%
228
Somewhat agree 28.0%
123
23.3%
145
28.9%
255
32.1%
215
28.3%
738
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
72
13.4%
83
13.3%
117
13.3%
89
13.8%
361
Somewhat disagree 20.5%
90
22.5%
140
18.7%
165
23.8%
159
21.2%
554
Strongly disagree 28.2%
124
32.5%
202
30.6%
270
19.1%
128
27.7%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2611


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Strongly agree 14.1%
43
9.4%
99
7.5%
36
6.2%
26
5.6%
15
7.0%
5
8.6%
224
Somewhat agree 20.6%
63
31.1%
328
30.3%
145
26.1%
110
28.8%
77
21.1%
15
28.4%
738
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
20
11.3%
119
18.8%
90
18.8%
79
16.9%
45
11.3%
8
13.9%
361
Somewhat disagree 17.0%
52
19.3%
204
19.8%
95
28.3%
119
26.2%
70
14.1%
10
21.2%
550
Strongly disagree 40.8%
125
28.6%
302
23.6%
113
20.7%
87
22.5%
60
46.5%
33
27.7%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share