Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_3 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I enjoy getting into new situations where you can't predict how things will turn out.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 10 .4% .4%
Strongly agree 315 12.1% 12.5%
Somewhat agree 823 31.5% 44%
Neither agree nor disagree 418 16% 60%
Somewhat disagree 499 19.1% 79.1%
Strongly disagree 545 20.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
10
Strongly agree 14.7%
82
11.2%
84
10.7%
81
13.9%
57
8.5%
12
12.1%
316
Somewhat agree 32.9%
183
29.7%
222
33.0%
249
30.7%
126
31.2%
44
31.6%
824
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
106
16.0%
120
15.0%
113
14.4%
59
13.5%
19
16.0%
417
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
103
21.8%
163
20.7%
156
14.1%
58
12.8%
18
19.1%
498
Strongly disagree 14.7%
82
20.6%
154
20.3%
153
26.8%
110
32.6%
46
20.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
141

2610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Strongly agree 10.1%
136
14.2%
179
12.1%
315
Somewhat agree 28.1%
379
35.3%
444
31.5%
823
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
206
16.8%
212
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 21.5%
291
16.5%
208
19.1%
499
Strongly disagree 24.4%
330
17.1%
215
20.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
9
Strongly agree 23.2%
39
13.2%
50
11.1%
70
10.7%
54
11.2%
25
10.6%
72
12.0%
310
Somewhat agree 35.1%
59
37.5%
142
35.2%
222
31.9%
161
33.0%
74
24.1%
163
31.8%
821
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
23
15.3%
58
15.7%
99
18.4%
93
12.5%
28
16.2%
110
15.9%
411
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
28
15.8%
60
17.6%
111
22.0%
111
20.1%
45
20.8%
141
19.2%
496
Strongly disagree 11.3%
19
17.9%
68
20.3%
128
16.4%
83
23.2%
52
27.6%
187
20.8%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
379
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
10
Strongly agree 12.4%
224
10.8%
30
11.6%
37
11.8%
13
12.5%
1
12.0%
10
12.1%
315
Somewhat agree 32.9%
596
24.7%
69
25.3%
81
37.3%
41
75.0%
6
36.1%
30
31.5%
823
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
289
14.7%
41
15.6%
50
24.5%
27
12.5%
1
12.0%
10
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
362
17.2%
48
16.9%
54
19.1%
21
0.0%
0
16.9%
14
19.1%
499
Strongly disagree 18.5%
335
32.6%
91
29.1%
93
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
21.7%
18
20.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
279
100.0%
320
100.0%
110
100.0%
8
100.0%
83

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Strongly agree 11.0%
16
9.2%
64
13.5%
49
10.8%
75
16.1%
66
15.2%
46
12.1%
316
Somewhat agree 24.7%
36
27.5%
191
33.9%
123
34.2%
238
33.9%
139
31.7%
96
31.5%
823
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
16
16.4%
114
18.2%
66
15.4%
107
14.1%
58
18.8%
57
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
23
22.0%
153
19.8%
72
17.3%
120
16.6%
68
20.5%
62
19.1%
498
Strongly disagree 37.7%
55
24.5%
170
14.3%
52
21.4%
149
19.3%
79
13.5%
41
20.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
694
100.0%
363
100.0%
695
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
5
0.4%
11
Strongly agree 12.5%
55
9.8%
61
11.9%
105
14.1%
94
12.1%
315
Somewhat agree 31.8%
140
29.7%
185
31.1%
274
33.5%
224
31.5%
823
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
63
15.9%
99
15.2%
134
18.2%
122
16.0%
418
Somewhat disagree 23.0%
101
17.7%
110
19.1%
168
18.1%
121
19.1%
500
Strongly disagree 18.2%
80
26.7%
166
22.2%
196
15.4%
103
20.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
622
100.0%
881
100.0%
669

2612


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Strongly agree 9.4%
29
10.9%
115
13.1%
63
10.9%
46
18.4%
49
15.3%
11
12.0%
313
Somewhat agree 23.5%
72
29.7%
314
34.6%
166
32.1%
135
39.0%
104
41.7%
30
31.5%
821
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
45
16.5%
174
12.5%
60
17.6%
74
19.1%
51
13.9%
10
15.9%
414
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
39
20.2%
213
20.6%
99
23.5%
99
16.5%
44
8.3%
6
19.2%
500
Strongly disagree 38.1%
117
22.3%
236
19.2%
92
15.4%
65
7.1%
19
20.8%
15
20.9%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1056
100.0%
480
100.0%
421
100.0%
267
100.0%
72

2603



Bookmark and Share