Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_4 (Weighted by PAWT2)

The most important thing in life is my own happiness.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't know 5 .2% .2%
Strongly agree 627 24% 24.2%
Somewhat agree 525 20.1% 44.3%
Neither agree nor disagree 335 12.8% 57.1%
Somewhat disagree 532 20.4% 77.5%
Strongly disagree 585 22.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 30.6%
170
23.3%
174
20.1%
151
20.0%
82
34.5%
49
24.0%
626
Somewhat agree 20.4%
113
20.9%
156
19.1%
144
21.4%
88
16.9%
24
20.1%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
76
13.3%
99
13.1%
99
12.4%
51
7.0%
10
12.8%
335
Somewhat disagree 19.1%
106
19.8%
148
22.8%
172
19.5%
80
18.3%
26
20.4%
532
Strongly disagree 16.2%
90
22.8%
170
24.2%
182
26.8%
110
23.2%
33
22.4%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
411
100.0%
142

2608


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 22.9%
309
25.3%
318
24.0%
627
Somewhat agree 18.7%
253
21.6%
272
20.1%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
171
13.0%
164
12.8%
335
Somewhat disagree 20.4%
275
20.4%
257
20.4%
532
Strongly disagree 25.4%
343
19.2%
242
22.4%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1258

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 29.9%
50
21.2%
80
20.1%
127
17.4%
88
17.8%
40
34.6%
234
24.0%
619
Somewhat agree 21.0%
35
25.4%
96
21.9%
138
18.6%
94
16.0%
36
17.6%
119
20.1%
518
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
24
12.7%
48
17.3%
109
11.9%
60
11.6%
26
9.6%
65
12.9%
332
Somewhat disagree 13.8%
23
23.3%
88
21.1%
133
26.1%
132
23.6%
53
14.2%
96
20.3%
525
Strongly disagree 18.0%
30
17.5%
66
19.7%
124
25.9%
131
31.1%
70
24.1%
163
22.6%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
505
100.0%
225
100.0%
677

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 17.5%
316
37.4%
104
43.9%
141
26.9%
29
75.0%
6
35.4%
29
24.0%
625
Somewhat agree 20.9%
378
14.4%
40
17.4%
56
31.5%
34
12.5%
1
20.7%
17
20.2%
526
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
256
8.3%
23
7.5%
24
20.4%
22
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
12.9%
335
Somewhat disagree 23.7%
429
14.4%
40
12.1%
39
8.3%
9
12.5%
1
14.6%
12
20.3%
530
Strongly disagree 23.5%
426
25.5%
71
19.0%
61
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
17.1%
14
22.5%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
8
100.0%
82

2607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 39.5%
58
15.4%
107
20.4%
74
31.5%
218
25.1%
103
22.0%
67
24.0%
627
Somewhat agree 11.6%
17
18.0%
125
19.3%
70
20.1%
139
26.8%
110
21.1%
64
20.1%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
11
11.4%
79
13.5%
49
12.0%
83
13.4%
55
19.1%
58
12.8%
335
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
21
24.4%
169
20.4%
74
16.6%
115
23.2%
95
19.4%
59
20.4%
533
Strongly disagree 27.2%
40
30.8%
214
26.2%
95
19.9%
138
10.2%
42
18.4%
56
22.4%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 25.0%
110
21.1%
131
23.2%
204
27.1%
181
24.0%
626
Somewhat agree 19.8%
87
21.4%
133
19.3%
170
20.2%
135
20.1%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
53
12.1%
75
12.0%
106
15.3%
102
12.9%
336
Somewhat disagree 19.1%
84
20.8%
129
21.5%
189
19.6%
131
20.4%
533
Strongly disagree 24.1%
106
24.6%
153
23.5%
207
17.8%
119
22.4%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 45.8%
140
25.7%
271
19.6%
94
16.9%
71
10.6%
28
30.6%
22
24.1%
626
Somewhat agree 15.4%
47
18.9%
199
17.9%
86
23.8%
100
27.9%
74
18.1%
13
20.0%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
17
12.4%
131
16.5%
79
15.5%
65
11.7%
31
16.7%
12
12.9%
335
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
41
18.7%
197
23.8%
114
22.4%
94
27.9%
74
13.9%
10
20.4%
530
Strongly disagree 19.9%
61
24.4%
257
21.3%
102
21.4%
90
21.9%
58
20.8%
15
22.4%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1055
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
265
100.0%
72

2598



Bookmark and Share