Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_5 (Weighted by PAWT2)

It is sometimes okay to break moral rules if it works to your advantage and you can get away with it.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Don't know 4 .2% .2%
Strongly agree 80 3.1% 3.3%
Somewhat agree 193 7.4% 10.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 184 7.1% 17.8%
Somewhat disagree 435 16.7% 34.5%
Strongly disagree 1712 65.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 4.1%
23
3.3%
25
1.9%
14
3.6%
15
2.1%
3
3.1%
80
Somewhat agree 10.4%
58
7.5%
56
6.6%
50
5.1%
21
5.0%
7
7.4%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
76
7.5%
56
5.8%
44
1.7%
7
0.7%
1
7.1%
184
Somewhat disagree 19.2%
107
19.3%
144
15.4%
116
12.4%
51
12.1%
17
16.7%
435
Strongly disagree 52.5%
292
62.1%
464
69.9%
526
76.9%
317
80.1%
113
65.6%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
747
100.0%
753
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 3.0%
40
3.2%
40
3.1%
80
Somewhat agree 6.7%
91
8.1%
102
7.4%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
73
8.8%
111
7.0%
184
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
195
19.1%
240
16.7%
435
Strongly disagree 70.3%
950
60.5%
762
65.6%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
1259

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 4.1%
7
2.1%
8
1.1%
7
2.6%
13
2.2%
5
5.2%
35
2.9%
75
Somewhat agree 18.3%
31
7.4%
28
4.3%
27
4.6%
23
4.9%
11
10.8%
73
7.5%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
22
7.1%
27
8.5%
54
5.0%
25
3.6%
8
6.7%
45
7.0%
181
Somewhat disagree 14.8%
25
21.4%
81
19.8%
125
17.7%
89
5.8%
13
14.8%
100
16.8%
433
Strongly disagree 49.7%
84
62.0%
235
66.0%
417
70.0%
353
83.0%
186
62.3%
421
65.6%
1696
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
379
100.0%
632
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 1.5%
28
3.6%
10
9.3%
30
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
9
3.1%
80
Somewhat agree 6.2%
113
9.4%
26
12.4%
40
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
7.4%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
96
9.7%
27
11.2%
36
9.2%
10
44.4%
4
14.6%
12
7.1%
185
Somewhat disagree 17.7%
321
14.4%
40
13.4%
43
18.3%
20
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
16.7%
435
Strongly disagree 69.1%
1252
62.8%
174
52.5%
169
61.5%
67
55.6%
5
54.9%
45
65.6%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
277
100.0%
322
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 2.7%
4
2.2%
15
1.1%
4
5.3%
37
2.9%
12
2.6%
8
3.1%
80
Somewhat agree 7.5%
11
4.6%
32
3.6%
13
8.2%
57
12.9%
53
8.9%
27
7.4%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
12
5.2%
36
5.0%
18
6.5%
45
11.7%
48
8.2%
25
7.0%
184
Somewhat disagree 15.0%
22
14.7%
102
19.3%
70
16.6%
115
19.5%
80
15.1%
46
16.7%
435
Strongly disagree 66.7%
98
73.1%
507
71.0%
257
62.8%
436
52.9%
217
65.1%
198
65.6%
1713
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
694
100.0%
410
100.0%
304

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 2.0%
9
3.2%
20
3.1%
27
3.6%
24
3.1%
80
Somewhat agree 10.2%
45
6.1%
38
5.8%
51
8.8%
59
7.4%
193
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
27
7.6%
47
6.6%
58
7.8%
52
7.0%
184
Somewhat disagree 16.8%
74
14.8%
92
16.2%
143
18.9%
126
16.7%
435
Strongly disagree 64.3%
283
68.3%
424
68.0%
599
60.8%
406
65.6%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
621
100.0%
881
100.0%
668

2610


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 7.2%
22
3.2%
34
3.5%
17
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
2.8%
2
3.0%
79
Somewhat agree 11.8%
36
8.1%
86
6.9%
33
5.5%
23
4.1%
11
2.8%
2
7.3%
191
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
27
7.7%
81
8.1%
39
4.0%
17
4.9%
13
7.0%
5
7.0%
182
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
41
17.4%
184
15.6%
75
20.5%
86
13.5%
36
18.3%
13
16.7%
435
Strongly disagree 58.2%
178
63.3%
670
65.6%
315
69.3%
291
77.1%
205
69.0%
49
65.7%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1058
100.0%
480
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2601



Bookmark and Share