Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_6 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I believe there is some real purpose for my life.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Don't know 4 .2% .3%
Strongly agree 1868 71.6% 71.9%
Somewhat agree 527 20.2% 92.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 158 6.1% 98.2%
Somewhat disagree 36 1.4% 99.6%
Strongly disagree 15 .6% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.1%
3
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 76.8%
428
67.6%
506
72.8%
549
69.3%
285
70.6%
101
71.5%
1869
Somewhat agree 17.2%
96
23.4%
175
20.3%
153
19.7%
81
16.1%
23
20.2%
528
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
23
6.4%
48
5.8%
44
7.3%
30
9.8%
14
6.1%
159
Somewhat disagree 1.1%
6
1.9%
14
0.8%
6
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
35
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.7%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
748
100.0%
754
100.0%
411
100.0%
143

2613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 75.2%
1017
67.6%
851
71.6%
1868
Somewhat agree 18.3%
247
22.3%
280
20.2%
527
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
63
7.6%
95
6.1%
158
Somewhat disagree 1.0%
14
1.7%
21
1.3%
35
Strongly disagree 0.4%
6
0.7%
9
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1258

2610


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Strongly agree 62.9%
105
70.2%
266
65.2%
413
75.0%
378
83.0%
185
73.7%
500
71.5%
1847
Somewhat agree 20.4%
34
20.1%
76
25.8%
163
20.0%
101
12.6%
28
18.1%
123
20.3%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
24
5.8%
22
7.0%
44
4.4%
22
3.6%
8
5.6%
38
6.1%
158
Somewhat disagree 1.8%
3
2.9%
11
1.1%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
10
1.3%
34
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
379
100.0%
633
100.0%
504
100.0%
223
100.0%
678

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 67.4%
1222
86.7%
241
82.9%
266
64.8%
70
88.9%
8
74.4%
61
71.6%
1868
Somewhat agree 23.3%
423
9.4%
26
12.5%
40
24.1%
26
11.1%
1
13.4%
11
20.2%
527
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
127
2.2%
6
2.5%
8
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
6.0%
157
Somewhat disagree 1.4%
25
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
1.4%
36
Strongly disagree 0.6%
10
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1812
100.0%
278
100.0%
321
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
82

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 87.1%
128
77.7%
539
66.6%
241
75.7%
524
56.9%
234
66.4%
202
71.6%
1868
Somewhat agree 9.5%
14
16.4%
114
27.1%
98
19.1%
132
25.1%
103
21.4%
65
20.2%
526
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
3
4.8%
33
5.8%
21
3.0%
21
11.9%
49
10.2%
31
6.1%
158
Somewhat disagree 0.7%
1
0.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.0%
7
4.1%
17
1.0%
3
1.4%
36
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.5%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
692
100.0%
411
100.0%
304

2610


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
Strongly agree 70.4%
309
70.6%
438
75.3%
664
68.5%
457
71.6%
1868
Somewhat agree 20.0%
88
21.5%
133
18.9%
167
20.7%
138
20.2%
526
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
27
6.6%
41
4.1%
36
8.1%
54
6.1%
158
Somewhat disagree 2.5%
11
1.0%
6
1.0%
9
1.3%
9
1.3%
35
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.9%
6
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
620
100.0%
882
100.0%
667

2608


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Strongly agree 78.4%
239
72.3%
763
69.1%
331
71.3%
301
64.4%
172
76.1%
54
71.5%
1860
Somewhat agree 14.8%
45
21.1%
223
23.6%
113
19.0%
80
19.9%
53
15.5%
11
20.2%
525
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
8
4.8%
51
6.3%
30
8.3%
35
11.2%
30
5.6%
4
6.1%
158
Somewhat disagree 2.0%
6
0.9%
10
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
3.4%
9
1.4%
1
1.3%
35
Strongly disagree 1.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
422
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

2600



Bookmark and Share