Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SE_7 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I feel good about my future.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 .2% .2%
Don't know 0 0% .2%
Strongly agree 1515 58.1% 58.3%
Somewhat agree 818 31.4% 89.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 149 5.7% 95.4%
Somewhat disagree 90 3.4% 98.8%
Strongly disagree 33 1.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strongly agree 67.9%
377
59.4%
444
56.0%
422
47.8%
197
53.2%
75
58.1%
1515
Somewhat agree 25.0%
139
32.1%
240
33.9%
255
35.2%
145
27.7%
39
31.4%
818
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
27
4.1%
31
4.8%
36
9.7%
40
9.9%
14
5.7%
148
Somewhat disagree 1.4%
8
3.2%
24
3.9%
29
4.9%
20
6.4%
9
3.4%
90
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.2%
9
1.5%
11
1.7%
7
2.1%
3
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
748
100.0%
753
100.0%
412
100.0%
141

2609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strongly agree 59.6%
806
56.4%
709
58.1%
1515
Somewhat agree 30.0%
405
32.9%
414
31.4%
819
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
74
6.0%
75
5.7%
149
Somewhat disagree 3.7%
50
3.1%
39
3.4%
89
Strongly disagree 1.2%
16
1.4%
17
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
1257

2609


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strongly agree 55.0%
93
57.9%
219
53.0%
335
55.5%
279
73.7%
165
59.8%
405
57.9%
1496
Somewhat agree 33.7%
57
31.0%
117
35.1%
222
36.0%
181
21.9%
49
27.6%
187
31.5%
813
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
9
6.9%
26
6.5%
41
3.4%
17
2.7%
6
7.4%
50
5.8%
149
Somewhat disagree 5.3%
9
3.2%
12
4.4%
28
3.2%
16
1.3%
3
3.0%
20
3.4%
88
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.9%
6
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
2.1%
14
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
378
100.0%
632
100.0%
503
100.0%
224
100.0%
677

2583


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strongly agree 54.6%
989
69.7%
193
67.8%
217
61.1%
66
77.8%
7
51.8%
43
58.1%
1515
Somewhat agree 35.0%
634
22.0%
61
21.3%
68
28.7%
31
11.1%
1
27.7%
23
31.4%
818
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
88
4.3%
12
6.9%
22
10.2%
11
11.1%
1
16.9%
14
5.7%
148
Somewhat disagree 3.7%
67
3.2%
9
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.4%
89
Strongly disagree 1.5%
28
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1810
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
108
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2607


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strongly agree 71.4%
105
56.8%
394
59.4%
215
63.7%
443
45.9%
188
56.4%
171
58.1%
1516
Somewhat agree 20.4%
30
34.3%
238
30.9%
112
26.9%
187
38.5%
158
30.7%
93
31.3%
818
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
7
3.6%
25
6.4%
23
4.7%
33
9.0%
37
7.9%
24
5.7%
149
Somewhat disagree 2.7%
4
3.7%
26
3.0%
11
3.5%
24
4.6%
19
2.0%
6
3.4%
90
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.4%
10
0.3%
1
1.2%
8
2.0%
8
2.0%
6
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
694
100.0%
362
100.0%
695
100.0%
410
100.0%
303

2611


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strongly agree 56.7%
250
55.9%
347
60.5%
532
57.9%
386
58.1%
1515
Somewhat agree 32.0%
141
30.3%
188
30.9%
272
32.5%
217
31.4%
818
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
34
6.9%
43
4.0%
35
5.4%
36
5.7%
148
Somewhat disagree 2.5%
11
5.8%
36
3.1%
27
2.5%
17
3.5%
91
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
1.1%
7
1.1%
10
1.6%
11
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
621
100.0%
880
100.0%
667

2609


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Strongly agree 58.2%
178
55.6%
587
62.2%
298
59.5%
250
58.3%
155
56.3%
40
58.0%
1508
Somewhat agree 25.2%
77
32.1%
339
30.1%
144
33.6%
141
33.1%
88
35.2%
25
31.3%
814
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
23
7.2%
76
3.5%
17
4.5%
19
4.5%
12
2.8%
2
5.7%
149
Somewhat disagree 3.9%
12
4.1%
43
3.3%
16
1.9%
8
2.6%
7
5.6%
4
3.5%
90
Strongly disagree 5.2%
16
0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2598



Bookmark and Share