Portraits of American Life Study, 1st Wave, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


SP_1 (Weighted by PAWT2)

I'm going to ask you just a few final questions on spiritual experiences you may have had. Did you ever have a religious or spiritual experience that changed your life?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .2% .2%
Don't know 7 .3% .5%
Yes 1184 45.5% 46%
No 1409 54.1% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 44.9%
249
44.0%
329
48.5%
365
45.7%
187
38.3%
54
45.5%
1184
No 54.4%
302
56.0%
418
51.2%
385
53.1%
217
61.7%
87
54.1%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
747
100.0%
752
100.0%
409
100.0%
141

2604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Yes 48.9%
658
41.8%
526
45.5%
1184
No 50.7%
682
57.7%
726
54.1%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
1258

2604


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Middle of the road Somewhat conservative Very conservative Haven't thought much about it TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Yes 35.9%
60
45.5%
172
42.9%
271
49.4%
249
60.7%
136
41.7%
282
45.3%
1170
No 64.1%
107
54.5%
206
56.1%
354
50.2%
253
38.4%
86
58.0%
392
54.2%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
378
100.0%
631
100.0%
504
100.0%
224
100.0%
676

2580


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 44.5%
804
58.1%
161
35.6%
114
41.3%
45
66.7%
6
65.1%
54
45.5%
1184
No 55.0%
994
41.5%
115
64.4%
206
56.9%
62
33.3%
3
34.9%
29
54.1%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
1806
100.0%
277
100.0%
320
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
83

2604


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Unaffiliated Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Yes 64.6%
95
61.4%
424
41.2%
149
33.6%
233
34.2%
140
47.0%
142
45.4%
1183
No 35.4%
52
38.2%
264
58.8%
213
65.8%
456
65.0%
266
52.3%
158
54.1%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
691
100.0%
362
100.0%
693
100.0%
409
100.0%
302

2604


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Yes 39.4%
173
43.6%
271
54.8%
481
38.9%
259
45.5%
1184
No 59.9%
263
55.7%
346
44.7%
392
61.1%
407
54.1%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
621
100.0%
877
100.0%
666

2603


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or Associate's degree Bachelor's degree Graduate degree Other TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Yes 41.5%
127
45.8%
484
52.8%
253
45.1%
190
39.5%
105
35.2%
25
45.6%
1184
No 58.5%
179
53.9%
569
46.3%
222
54.4%
229
60.2%
160
64.8%
46
54.1%
1405
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
1056
100.0%
479
100.0%
421
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

2599



Bookmark and Share